#BeachWrestlingWorldSeries

Georgian Men, Brazilian Women Sweep Beach Gold in Rio

By Tim Foley

RIO DE JANEIRO (May 11) – Brazilian funk music thumped Saturday afternoon as four of the nation’s beach wrestling women captured gold at the second stop of the Beach Wrestling World Series (BWWS). The Brazilian side, who laughed and danced their way to the unlikely quadruple gold also each collected 1000 CHF for winning their respective weight classes at the event.

Kamila BARBOSA (50kg), Camila FAMA (60kg), Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (70kg), and Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) each cruised their way to gold over the course of the two-day event, creating a buzz among the hometown crowd.

“It was so special to win all four gold medals and to do it here in Rio,” said Fama. “I’m so happy with the way that we wrestled and love beach wrestling!”

As with the first BWWS stop in Portugal the mood in Rio was festive with wrestlers from a dozen nations mingling and dancing between their turns in the wrestling circle.

Also similar to the first stop, four Georgians made the finals of the event, only this time all four Georgians managed to take home top billing. The effort was led by ever-smiling Dato MARSAGISHVILI (90kg) who managed a tough-fought final versus two-time world champion Muhammed INAM (PAK), 2-0.

“This is very fun,” said Marsagishvili. “I enjoy beach wrestling and the competition was good.”

The Georgians were on top of their wrestling throughout the two-day event, scoring a number of close victories and big throws. The former mat wrestlers used a combination of snap downs and leg snatches to earn a combined 20 victories in the sand.

The BWWS awards 1000 CHF to gold medalists, 500 CHF to silver medalists, and 250 CHF to bronze medalists. The fans at each event also vote for their favorite “Best Throw” of the event. The Rio winner for “Best Throw” was Semen RADULOV (UKR) who won 1000 CHF for his blast double leg on day one of the competition.

Ukraine will host the third stop with Odessa entertaining athletes at the Beach Wrestling World Series on August 9-10. The fourth and final stop will be the 2019 Beach Wrestling World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia on September 6-7.

Men's Beach Wrestling

70kg
GOLD: Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (GEO)
SILVER: Semen RADULOV (UKR)
BRONZE: Reece HUMPHREY (USA)

80kg
GOLD: Davit KHUTSISHVILI (GEO)

SILVER: Ibrahim YUSUBOV (AZE)
BRONZE: Efe Sami UNAL (TUR)

90kg
GOLD: Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO)
SILVER: Muhammad INAM (PAK)
BRONZE: Kanan ALIYEV (AZE)

+90kg
GOLD: Mamuka KORDZAIA (GEO)

SILVER: Oyan NAZARIANI (AZE)
BRONZE: Ioannis KARGIOTAKIS (GRE)

Women's Beach Wrestling

50kg
GOLD: Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA)

SILVER: Susana Paula DE ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS (BRA)
BRONZE: Claudia Soledad CABRERA (ARG)

60kg
GOLD: Camila FAMA TRISTAO (BRA)

SILVER: Mehlika OZTURK (TUR)
BRONZE: Ana Luiza PEREIRA FRANCA (BRA)

70kg
GOLD: Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (BRA)
SILVER: Nikeli FERREIRA DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
BRONZE: Sonia Marina PEREIRA BRAZIO (POR)

+70kg
GOLD: Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA)
SILVER: Aysegul OZBEGE (TUR)

BRONZE: Dailane GOMES DOS REIS (BRA)

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)