Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! May 14, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing next week's Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial, along with results from the International Ukrainian Tournament, and the Beach Wrestling World Series. Also looking at Gadzhimagomedov's surgery and the latest set of Greco-Roman rankings. 

1. Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial Begins Next Thursday 
United World Wrestling’s third Ranking Series event of the year, the Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial, is just over a week away. It’ll be the first-ever Ranking Series event which will feature freestyle, Greco-Roman, and women’s wrestling under one roof. 

The three-day tournament, which begins on May 23, will take place 655km west of Rome on the Italian island destination of Sardinia. The thought of wrestling with the breeze of the Tyrrhenian Sea on your back has intrigued some of the sports biggest stars to sign up for the event. Though registration is not official until 24 hours before the first whistle, here are some of the stars that fans can expect to see in Sardinia: 

GR 77kg - KIM Hyeonwoo (KOR) – Olympic champion
FS 70kg - Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Olympic champion 
WW 76kg - Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Olympic champion
WW 72kg - Anna FRANSSON (SWE) – Olympic bronze
FS 74kg - Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) –  Two-time world champion 
GR 67kg - 
RYU Hansu (KOR) – World champion 
WW 76kg - Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) – World champion
WW 55kg - Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – World champion
WW 55kg - Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – World champion
GR 77kg - Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – World runner-up 
FS 74kg - Khetik TSABALOV (RUS) - World runner-up 
FS 65kg - Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – Two-time world silver 
GR 87kg -Erik SZILVASSY (HUN) – U23 World champion 
WW 57kg - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) – U23 World champion
FS 57kg - Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – Ranked No. 1 at 57kg 
FS 68kg - Fatih ERDIN (TUR) – Ranked No. 1 at 86kg

SCHEDULE

2. Brazilian Women, Georgian Men Sweep Beach Gold in Rio
Brazilian funk music thumped Saturday afternoon as four of the nation’s beach wrestling women captured gold at the second stop of the Beach Wrestling World Series (BWWS). The Brazilian side, who laughed and danced their way to the unlikely quadruple gold also each collected 1000 CHF for winning their respective weight classes at the event.

Kamila BARBOSA (50kg), Camila FAMA (60kg), Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (70kg), and Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) each cruised their way to gold over the course of the two-day event, creating a buzz among the hometown crowd.

Also similar to the first stop, four Georgians made the finals of the event, only this time all four Georgians managed to take home top billing.

Click here for Tim Foley’s full Beach Wrestling wrap. 

3. Nine Europeans Ranked First in Latest Greco-Roman World Rankings
United World Wrestling has released their latest point-based Greco-Roman world rankings, and European nations own nine of the ten top spots heading into the final pair of Ranking Series events before the Nur-Sultan World Championships.

Even more impressive, the Russian Federation owns five of Europe’s nine top-spots. The five No. 1-ranked Russian wrestlers are Sergey EMELIN (60kg), Stepan MARYANYAN (63kg), Artem SURKOV (67kg), Musa EVLOEV (97kg), and Sergey SEMENOV (130kg). 

In addition to the Russian-five, Azerbaijan’s Eldaniz AZIZLI (55kg), Germany’s Frank STAEBLER (72kg) , Turkey’s Emrah KUS (82kg), and Ukraine’s Zhan BELENIUK (87kg) also hold the top spot at their respective weight classes. 

The lone non-European top-ranked wrestler is Korea’s  Olympic champion Hyeonwoo KIM who is ranked No. 1 at 77kg.

Click here for full breakdown of Greco-Roman rankings.

4. Gadzhimagomedov Undergoes Surgery After European C'ship Injury 
Russia’s reigning 79kg world bronze medalist Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV underwent surgery to repair a torn meniscus and cruciate ligament in his right knee – but he's expected to make a full recovery before July’s Russian National Championships, where he's expected to move down to 74kg.

Gadzhimagomedov hurt his right knee in the closing seconds of the first period in his European Championship semifinals bout against Oleksii DOMANYTSKYI (UKR). Gadzhimagomedov stopped an arm spin attempt and went down in pain, grabbing his right knee. He was up 3-0 at that point and continued wrestling on one knee in the second period. The Russian scored a pair of heroic takedowns, and ultimately won the bout, 7-0. 

But, Gadzhimagomedov medically forfeited out of his finals match against reigning world runner-up Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) and settled for a silver medal. 

Olena KREMZER (UKR) defeated Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) to win the 59kg title. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

5. International Ukrainian Tournament Concludes in Kiev
The International Ukrainian Tournament wrapped up in Kiev, Ukraine, and according to sources in the Ukrainian Wrestling Federation, the host nation will use last weekend’s results as the determining factor for June’s European Games. The highest placing Ukrainian wrestler at each weight will represent their nation in Minsk, Belarus, at the 2019 European Games. 

Of the nine gold medals up for grabs (no entries at 72kg), Ukrainian wrestlers won seven of those nine titles. Arguably, the most notable upset of the tournament came at 57kg, where Irina KHARIV (UKR) shocked reigning European runner-up Tatyana KIT (UKR) to steal the European Games spot. 

Additionally, European champions Alla CHERKASOVA (68kg) and Iryna HUSYAK (55kg), and European runner-up Lilya HORISHNA (53kg), sat out of last weekend’s competition. It’s not clear if they’ve done enough to automatically grant themselves a spot in the lineup at the European Games, or there will be a special wrestle-off prior to June's competition.

Japan’s Miyuu NAKAMURA (50kg) and Vasilisa MARZALIUK (76kg) were the two non-Ukrainian wrestlers who reached the top of the podium in their respective weight classes. 

Nakamura, the 2016 junior world champion, upset returning world bronze medalist No.2-ranked Oksana LIVACH (UKR) in the 50kg finals. In her finals, No. 19 Vasilisa Marzaliuk defeated Ukraine’s European Championship representative Alla BELINSKAYA in the 76kg gold-medal bout. 

Results

50kg    
GOLD - Miyuu NAKAMURA (JPN)
SILVER - Oksana LIVACH (UKR)  
BRONZE Anna LUKASIAK (POL)
BRONZE - Maria VINNIK (UKR)

53kg
GOLD - Yuliia BLAHINYA (UKR)  
SILVER - Kristina BEREZA(UKR)
BRONZE - Paula KOZLOV (POL)
BRONZE - Maria PPREVOLARAKL (GRE)

55kg
GOLD - Alina AKOBIYAN (UKR)  
SILVER - Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR)           
BRONZE - Khristina DEMKO (UKR)

57kg
GOLD - Irina KHARIV (UKR)         
SILVER - Tatyana KIT (UKR)          
BRONZE - Irina KURCHKINA (BLR)

59kg    
GOLD - Olena KREMZER (UKR)    
SILVER - Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR)            
BRONZE - Sofia BODNAR (UKR)

62kg    
GOLD - Yulia TKACH (UKR)                                              

65kg    
GOLD - Irina KOLIADENKO (UKR)          
SILVER - Tatyana RYSHKO (UKR)
BRONZE - Anastasia LAVRENCHUK (UKR)

68kg    
GOLD - Kristina BEREZA (UKR)                                        

72kg                                                                        
No Competition 

76kg    
GOLD - Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR)        
SILVER - Alla BELINSKAYA (UKR)         
BRONZE - Irina PASICHNIK (UKR)

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Big Move Monday -- DATUNASHVILI Z. (GEO) -- 2015 European Games
2. Talk about earning the No.1 ranking in the world? Here’s @koreawrestlingfederation ‘s Olympic champion and No.1-ranked (at 77kg) KIM Hyeonwoo’s (71 points) resume since the World Championships: 
World Championships:🥉 Asian Championships:🥇 Zagreb Open:🥉 Hungarian GP:🥉 
3. The Hungarian head-scratcher. 
Who should Hungary 🇭🇺 enter into the #WrestleNurSultan World Championships at 87kg?
No. 3 Erik SZILVASSY - U23 🌎🥇and European🥉or No. 5 Viktor LORINCZ - 2x 🌎🥉, Hungarian GP and Zagreb Open 🥇. Lorincz is 2-0 against Szilvassy in 2019
4. Saturday smiles with No. 5 RYU Hansu 🇰🇷. 📸: @sachikohotaka
5. Hungary’s 🇭🇺 reigning world champion Peter BACSI has retired since winning world gold on home soil - meaning the 82kg seeds (as of now) at the #WrestleNurSultanWorld Championships will be: 
No. 1 - Emrah KUS 🇹🇷.
No. 2 - @saeid.abdovali68 🇮🇷.
No. 3 - Viktar SASUNOUSKI 🇧🇾.
No. 4 - @bisultanov_077 🇩🇰.

Weekly FIVE!

5 رویداد برتر هفته - 5 نوامبر 2018

By Eric Olanowski

مرور مسابقات لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران و همچنین آمریکا و نگاهی به فرآیند مسابقات انتخابی برای جام یاریگین

1- قهرمانی بیمه در لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران به کمک گاژی ماگومدوف، کریمی و قربانعلی یف

تیم بیمه رازی با استفاده از ستارگان کشتی روسیه و ایران توانست به پیروزی 26-15 در مصاف با ستارگان ساری برسد و قهرمان لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران شود.

تیم ستارگان مسابقه فینال را با دو پیروزی پشت سر هم توسط نادر حاج آقانیا در 57 و مهران شیخی در 61 کیلوگرم بدست آورد. پس از پیروزی 5-3 حاج آقانیا در 57 کیلوگرم، شیخی توانست بهنام احسانپور قهرمان و نایب قهرمان سه دوره آسیا را با نتیجه 5-2 از پیش رو بردارد.

در ادامه، میثم نصیری قهرمان 2016 آسیا فرزاد عموزاد را 6-2 مغلوب کرد تا اولین برد نصیب تیم بیمه شود. ماگومد قربان علی یف قهرمان سال 2016 جهان که یکی از سه کشتی گیر روس تیم بیمه بود، به پیروزی با امتیاز عالی 15 -4 مقابل یگانه جعفری در 70 کیلوگرم رسید تا دومین برد را برای تیمش بدست آورد.

در مسابقه پنجم این حسین الیاسی بود که امیدهای تیم ساری را زنده نگه داشت و با پیروزی 6-4 مقابل رضا افضلی، تساوی 2-2 را به برتری 3-2 به سود تیم ساری تغییر داد.

اما در وزن 79 کیلوگرم احمد گاژی ماگومدوف ملی پوش روسیه و برنده مدال برنز 2018 جهان فریبرز بابایی را با شکست 10-0 بدرقه کرد تا دو تیم به تساوی در عدد 3 برسند.

علیرضا کریمی نیز که در مسابقات جهانی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم صاحب مدال برنز شد، در این مسابقات در وزن 86 کیلوگرم به روی تشک رفت که مقابل مسعود مددی به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید تا تیمش برای اولین بار در مسابقه فینال از لحاظ بردهای انفرادی پیش بیفتد.

محمد جواد ابراهیمی قهرمان سال 2018 آسیا نیز در مصاف با سینا غلامی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم کار آسانی داشت و او را 8-3 شکست داد. سپس ولادیسلاو بایتسائف قهرمان 2018 اروپا با پیروزی 6-0 مقابل امیر محمدی ملی پوش ایران در مسابقات جهانی 2017 پاریس، قهرمانی تیم بیمه در مسابقه فینال را تضمین کرد.

در سنگین وزن جابر صادق زاده قهرمان سابق جوانان جهان از تیم ساری برابر عباس فروتن به برتری 8-7 رسید اما این برد برای تیمش بی فایده بود و بیمه رازی با امتیاز مثبت 26-15 ستارگان ساری را مغلوب کرد تا صاحب جام قهرمانی لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران در سال 2018 شود.

دیدار فینال: بیمه رازی بابل امتیاز مثبت ۲۶ و برد انفرادی ۶  -  پاس ستارگان ساری امتیاز مثبت ۱۵ و برد انفرادی ۴

(اسامی تیم ساری در ابتدا آمده است):

۵۷ کیلوگرم: نادر حاج آقا نیا، برنده – مهران رضا زاده (۵- ۳)

۶۱ کیلوگرم: مهران شیخی، برنده – بهنام احسان پور (۵- ۲)

۶۵ کیلوگرم: فرزاد عموزاد خلیلی – میثم نصیری، برنده (۲- ۶)

۷۰ کیلوگرم: مهدی یگانه جعفری – ماگومد قربان علی اف، برنده (۴- ۱۵)

۷۴ کیلوگرم: حسین الیاسی، برنده – رضا افضلی (۶- ۴)

۷۹ کیلوگرم: فریبرز بابایی – احمد گاژیماگمدوف (صفر- ۱۰)

۸۶ کیلوگرم: مسعود مددی – علیرضا کریمی، برنده (۱- ۹ ضربه فنی)

۹۲ کیلوگرم: سینا غلامی – محمدجواد ابراهیمی، برنده (۳- ۸)

۹۷ کیلوگرم: امیر محمدی – ولادیسلاو بایتسایف، برنده (صفر- ۶)

۱۲۵ کیلوگرم: جابر صادق زاده، برنده – عباس فروتن (۸- ۷)

2- پیوستن اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به طرح ابتکاری صلح جهانی فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به بنیاد بشردوستانه تکواندو که توسط فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو راه اندازی شده، پیوست و در این رابطه تفاهم نامه ای برای ترویج اقدامات بشردوستانه، صلح و اقدامات توسعه ای و حمایتی در سراسر جهان امضا کرد.

نناد لالوویچ رئیس اتحادیه جهانی کشتی و چونگ وون چو رئیس فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در جریان مسابقات جهانی کشتی در بوداپست با یکدیگر دیدار کردند و این تفاهم نامه را به امضا رساندند.

نناد لالوویچ در این باره گفت: " ما از توسعه این اقدام انساندوستانه پیروی خواهیم کرد و با پیوستن به اقدامات فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در ایجاد فرصت های متنوع برای ورزشکاران در کمپ ها، دستاوردهای این کار را خواهیم دید. مطمئنیم که کشتی و تکواندو به زندگی کودکان در کمپهای پناهندگان نور و روشنایی خواهند بخشید."

این توافق شامل همکاری کامل و تبادل اطلاعات بین سه سازمان می شود. هدف آنها تحقق همکاریهای نزدیک در موارد زیر است:

ترویج ورزش به عنوان یک وسیله قدرتمند برای ایجاد صلح، توسعه اجتماعی و یکپارچه سازی جمعیت های آسیب پذیر؛

اتحاد نیروها در ارائه ورزش برای توسعه و اقدامات صلح آمیز، بویژه در آکادمی تکواندو در کمپ پناهندگان Azraq در اردن و همچنین سایر نقاط بالقوه در سراسر جهان؛

تبادل و اشتراک گذاری تخصص، دانش، اطلاعات و انتشارات.

 

Photo from Max Rose-Fyne of the 2018 Ivan Yarygin competition venue. 

 

3- اعلام فرایند راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین روسیه

بهترین کشتی گیران روسیه به ولادی قفقاز در اوستیای روسیه می روند تا در مسابقات Alans 2018 شرکت کنند تا شانس خود را برای راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین و حضور در کراسنویارسک در ماه ژانویه بسنجند؛ مسابقاتی که گفته می شود سخت ترین تورنمنت جهان است.

تنها کشتی گیرانی که از جام Alans معاف شده اند، ماگومد رسول گازی ماگومداف، عبدالرشید سعدالله یف، زائوربک سیداکوف و زائور اوگویف هستند که همگی در مسابقات جهانی 2018 صاحب مدال طلا شدند.

در هر وزن تنها سه کشتی گیر روسی جواز حضور در جام یاریگین را دارند.

Kyle DAKE (USA) carries the American flag after winning his first world title. (Photo by Max Rose-Fyne)

 

4- مسابقه تیمهای "تیلور و دیک" دو قهرمان جهان در مسابقه ای تحت عنوان  American Wrestling League I The Beginning

دیوید تیلور و کایل دیک دو قهرمان کشتی آزاد جهان از آمریکا تیمهای خود را برای مسابقاتی موسوم به “American Wrestling League I The Beginning” انتخاب کردند. این رقابتها در سلوار سنتر در شهر سیدار رپیدز در ایالت آیوا در تاریخ 30 نوامبر برگزار می شود.

شنبه شب تنها 10 مسابقه برگزار می شود که این دو قهرمان جهان هر کدام 10 کشتی گیر اصلی و 10 ذخیره را برای مبارزه در 10 وزن بین المللی انتخاب کرده اند.

هر کشتی گیری که در این مسابقه شرکت می کند، 2500 دلار و فرد برنده 5000 دلار دریافت می کنند.

تیم کایل دیک:

57 کیلوگرم: زاک ساندرز و آلن واترز

61 کیلوگرم: تونی راموس و نیک سیمونس

65 کیلوگرم: جردن اولیور و جاش کیندیگ

70 کیلوگرم: جیمز گرین و فرانک مولینارو

74 کیلوگرم: ایسایاه مارتینز و ریچی لوییش

79 کیلوگرم: نیت جکسون و جاش اسپر

86 کیلوگرم: نیک هفلین و پت داونی

92 کیلوگرم: هیدن زیلمر و درون وین

97 کیلوگرم: جیکوب کسپر و سرون فرانسیسکو

130 کیلوگرم: دوم بردلی و سرون فرانسیسکو

 

تیم دیوید تیلور:

57 کیلوگرم: نیکو مگالودیس و فرانک پرلی

61 کیلوگرم: کوری کلارک و برایس مردیت

65 کیلوگرم: زین رترفورد و اوان هندرسون

70 کیلوگرم: برندون سورنسن و آنتونی کولیکا

74 کیلوگرم: تامی جنت و جوی لاوالی

79 کیلوگرم: الکس دیرینگر و دان والیمونت

86 کیلوگرم: سامی بروکس و برت پفار

92 کیلوگرم: میشل ماچیاولو و بن پرووایزر

97 کیلوگرم: کیون گدسون و بلیز کابل

130 کیلوگرم: آدام کون و رابی اسمیت

 

 

5- آغاز مسابقات جهانی زیر 23 سال از 12 نوامبر

هفته آینده سالن پلی ولنت در بخارست رومانی میزبان مسابقات جهانی 2018 زیر 23 سال جهان خواهد بود.  مسابقات کشتی از دوشنبه 12 نوامبر آغاز می شود.

رقابتهای جهانی با مسابقات فرنگی آغاز می شود، در ادامه مسابقات زنان خواهد بود و سپس رقابتهای آزاد برگزار می شود.

Click here for the full schedule. 

5 رویداد برتر در شبکه های اجتماعی

1. Big Move Monday! #grecoromanwrestling #olympic #wrestling#activewrestling #5pointsthrow 
#budawrestle2018
2. Nice action in 82kg Peter Bácsi two times World Champion,2018 Budapest #grecoromanwrestling #olympicwrestling 
@unitedworldwrestling
3. 🚀 #Budawrestle2018
4. Russia's U23 world squad. 
5. Kyle Dake and David Taylor AWL draft picks 

View this post on Instagram

🚀 #Budawrestle2018

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on