#WrestlePontevedra

Russia Closes Out European C’ships with Third Team Title

By Eric Olanowski

PONTEVEDRA, Spain (June 9) – Russia’s freestyle squad medaled in all ten weights classes and closed out the final day of wrestling in Spain with the Junior European team title. Russia (205 points), who also won the Greco-Roman and women’s wrestling team titles, entered the final day of wrestling with 100 points, scored an additional 105 points on Day 7, and captured the team title 89 points ahead of second place Moldova (116 points). 

Russia inserted seven wrestlers into the finals and had four wrestlers win continental golds. They had a solo champion on Day 6 and three champions on Day 7. Dmitrii Alekseevitch KUPRIN, Aslanbek SOTIEV, and Saipudin MAGOMEDOV are the three Russian’s who joined fellow countrymen Nachyn MONGUSH as freestyle European champions. 

Dmitrii Kuprin handed Russia their first Day 7 title. Kurpin continued to dominate the 74kg competition, ending the gold-medal bout in 72 seconds with an 11-0 victory over Turkey’s Abdulvasi BALTA (TUR). Kurpin outscored his four European opponents 41-2. Aslanbek Sotiev was the second Russian of the day who scored an 11-0 shutout win in the finals to capture a European title. Sotiev did so against Askhab HAMZATOV (AZE) in the 92kg finals. Their third champion was Saipudin Magomedov, who scored a pair of takedowns after trailing 2-0 to defeat Yurii IDZINSKYI (UKR), 4-2. 

Vasile DIACON’s (MDA) won the 70kg gold medal on Day 6 and helped Moldova finish in second place. (Photo: Gabor Martin) 

Moldova, led by Vasile DIACON’s (MDA) Day 6 70kg gold-medal, finished in second place with 116 points. Moldova also had a silver medalist and three bronze-medal finishers. 

Azerbaijan (115 points), who finished one point behind Moldova, had two freestyle wrestlers win European titles. Their pair of champions were Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) and Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE), who reached the top of the podium at 65kg and 79kg, respectively. 

Turkey (110) and Ukraine (107) rounded out the top five finishers in the freestyle team race. 

RESULTS 

61kg 
GOLD - Hrachya MARGARYAN (ARM) df. Oleksandr YEVSIEIENKO (UKR), 11-0 
BRONZE - Gamzatgadzhi KHALIDOV (HUN) df. Leomid COLESNIC (MDA), 13-3 
BRONZE - Aleksandr SABANOV (RUS) df. Hamza ALACA (TUR), 11-6

74kg 
GOLD - Dmitrii Alekseevitch KUPRIN (RUS) df. Abdulvasi BALTA (TUR), 11-0 
BRONZE - Goga MAMIAURI (GEO) df. Nasib ISAYEV (AZE), 10-0 
BRONZE - Valentin BORZIN (MDA) df. Alex PEREZ CIMARRA (ESP), 6-0 

86kg 
GOLD - Miriani MAISURADZE (GEO) df. Mher MARKOSYAN (ARM), 3-2 
BRONZE - Slavik NANIEV (RUS) df. Mohammad TIMORI (SWE), 10-0
BRONZE - Demid KARACHENKO (UKR) df. Ivan NEDEALCO (MDA), 3-1

92kg 
GOLD - Aslanbek SOTIEV (RUS) df. Askhab HAMZATOV (AZE), 11-0
BRONZE - Ertugrul AGCA (GER) df. Aliaksei PARKHOMENKA (BLR), 6-3 
BRONZE - Bozhidar Mateev TODOROV (BUL) df. Matous VONDAL (CZE),4-4

125kg
GOLD - Saipudin MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Yurii IDZINSKYI (UKR), 4-2 
BRONZE - Vasil KHVISTANI (GEO) df. Mikita HORHUN (BLR), via fall 
BRONZE - Pasa Ekrem KARABULUT (TUR) df. Islam Aslangereyvic ABUEV (AZE), 4-2 

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)