#YasarDogu

Yasar Dogu Set to Welcome Wrestling's Biggest Stars

By Eric Olanowski

ISTANBUL, Turkey (July 1) -- The most anticipated freestyle Ranking Series event of the year, the Yasar Dogu, will take place July 11 to 14 in Istanbul, and more than 275 wrestlers from 21 countries are expected to make the journey to Turkey's most populated city. The goal remains simple: try to pocket the remaining Ranking Series points before heading to Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, for September's World Championships. 

Since the Budapest World Championships, wrestlers have been stashing away Ranking Series points with hopes of becoming one of the forty top-four seeded wrestlers come September. The Yasar Dogu leaves those on the cusp of earning a top-four seed one last opportunity to gain those additional much-needed Ranking Series points. 

Heading into Istanbul, five wrestlers have seized the No. 1 seed, 17 wrestlers have cemented at least a top-four seed, leaving 23 seeds open for the taking in Istanbul. Though they're not all entered, there are still 150 wrestlers who could steal a seed from a current top-four seeded wrestler if they were to win a gold medal in a weight class with 20+ wrestlers in Turkey. 

Wrestling begins July 11 and can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

Freestyle

57kg
Abdelhak KHERBACHE (ALG)
Islam BAZARGANOV (AZE)
Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE)
Mikyay Salim NAIM (BUL)
Georgi Valentinov VANGELOV (BUL)
Gamal Abdelnaser Hanafy MOHAMED (EGY)
Kumar RAVI (IND)
Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA)
Minir REDJEPI (MKD)
Haljit OSMAN (MKD)
Muhamad IKROMOV (TJK)
Suleyman ATLI (TUR)
Ahmet DUMAN (TUR)
Saban KIZILTAS (TUR)

61kg
Mohamed Al Amine LAKEL (ALG)
Mirjalal HASAN ZADA (AZE)
Asgar MAMMADALIYEV (AZE)
Yasser Eshhata Abady AHMED (EGY)
Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND)
Sandeep TOMAR (IND)
Utkarsh Pandharinath KALE (IND)
Behnam Eshagh EHSANPOOR (IRI)
Elmedin SEJFULAU (MKD)
Selehattin SERT (TUR)
Munir Recep AKTAS (TUR)
Recep TOPAL (TUR)
Tyler Lee GRAFF (USA)


Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) enters the Yasar Dogu as the No. 1-ranked wrestler in the world at 65kg. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka)

65kg
Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE)
Haji Mohamad ALI (BRN)
Fathi Tarek Fathi Attia ISMAIL (EGY)
Ismail MUSUKAEV (HUN)
Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)
Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND)
Peiman Bioukagha BIABANI (IRI)
Alibek OSMONOV (KGZ)
Tilek SHARSHEEV (KGZ)
Fati VEJSELI (MKD)
Masoud NIAZI (NED)
Kaireddine BEN TELILI (TUN)
Cengizhan ERDOGAN (TUR)
Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR)
Mehmet Emin OGUT (TUR)
Zain Allen RETHERFORD (USA)
John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA)

70kg
Fares LAKEL (ALG)
Murtazali Raxmatullayevic MUSLIMOV (AZE)
Gitinomagomed GADZHIYEV (AZE)
Aghahuseyn MUSTAFAYEV (AZE)
Adam BATIROV (BRN)
Mihail Iliev GEORGIEV (BUL)
Ali Pasha Ruslanovich UMARPASHAEV (BUL)
Amr Reda Ramadan HUSSEN (EGY)
Rajnesh RAJNEESH (IND)
Meisam Abolfazl NASIRI (IRI)
Adilet MAMATAEV (KGZ)
Riad REDJEPI (MKD)
Omer Faruk CAYIR (TUR)
Haydar YAVUZ (TUR)
Mustafa KAYA (TUR)
James Malcolm GREEN (USA)

Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) enters the Yasar Dogu as the second-ranked wrestler in the world at 74kg. The Italian sits four points behind top-ranked Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS). (Photo: Gabor Martin)

74kg
Ishak BOUKHORS (ALG)
Toghrul ASGAROV (AZE)
Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE)
Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL)
Daniel ANTAL (HUN)
Csaba VIDA (HUN)
Zsombor Istvan GULYAS (HUN)
Amit Kumar DHANKHAR (IND)
Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI)
Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI)
Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA)
Mansur SYRGAK UULU (KGZ)
Mohamed SESAY (SLE)
Taimuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK)
Maher GHANMI (TUN)
Haithem DAKHLAOUI (TUN)
Fazli ERYILMAZ (TUR)
Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR)
Yakup GOR (TUR)
Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA)

79kg
Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG)
Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE)
Aleksandr GOSTIYEV (AZE)
Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE)
Benjamin SEZGIN (GER)
Botond LUKACS (HUN)
Murad KURAMAGOMEDOV (HUN)
Parveen RANA (IND)
Bahman Mohammad TEYMOURI (IRI)
Foday KARGBO (SLE)
Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK)
Ramazan Ishak SAR I(TUR)
Ender COSKUN (TUR)
Muhammet Nuri KOTANOGLU (TUR)
Alexander David DIERINGER (USA)

Even though he's locked up his No. 1 seed for the World Championships, top-ranked Fatih ERDIN (TUR) will still wrestle at the Yasar Dogu. (Photo: Gabor Martin) 

86kg
Shamil ZUBAIROV (AZE)
Svetoslav Zhivkov DIMITROV (BUL)
Khaled Masoud Ismail ELMOATAMADAWI (EGY)
Taimuraz FRIEV NASKIDAEVA (ESP)
Patrik SZUROVSZKI (HUN)
Richard Ferenc LIGETI (HUN)
Deepak PUNIA (IND)
Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)
Aligadzhi GAMIDGADZHIEV (KGZ)
Muhammad ALI (PAK)
Boris MAKOEV (SVK)
Ayoub BARRAJ (TUN)
Selim YASAR (TUR)
Osman GOCEN (TUR)
Fatih ERDIN (TUR)
James Patrick DOWNEY III (USA)

92kg
Mohammed FARDJ (ALG)
Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE)
Bendeguz TOTH (HUN)
Viky VIKY (IND)
Alireza Mohammad KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI)
Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR)
Erhan YAYLACI (TUR)
Ibrahim BOLUKBASI (TUR)
J'Den Michael Tbory COX (USA)

97kg
Aslanbek ALBOROV (AZE)
Hosam Mohamed Mostafa MERGHANY (EGY)
Pavlo OLIINYK (HUN)
Balasz Attila JUHASZ (HUN)
Satywart KADIAN (IND)
Reza Mohammad Ali YAZDANI (IRI)
Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA)
Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ)
Mohamed BUNDU (SLE)
Rustam ISKANDARI (TJK)
Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR)
Baki SAHIN (TUR)
Fatih YASARLI (TUR)
Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA)

Taha AKGUL (TUR) needs to at least score one Ranking Series to stop a potential world semifinals matchup between his biggest rival, Geno PETRIASHVILI (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka)

125kg
Seyed Mohammadreza AZARSHAKIB (AZE)
Khaled Omr Zaki Mohamed ABDALLA (EGY)
Ahmed Mahmoud Elsayed Mohamed KHALIL (EGY)
Mihaly NAGY (HUN)
Daniel LIGETI (HUN)
Sumit SUMIT (IND)
Komeil Nemat GHASEMI (IRI)
Farkhod ANAKULOV (TJK)
Taha AKGUL (TUR)
Abdullah OMAC (TUR)
Fatih CAKIROGLU (TUR)
Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA)

Junior Asian Championships

عملکرد فوق العاده ایران با 4 طلای دیگر در کشتی فرنگی جوانان آسیا

By United World Wrestling Press

چونبوری تایلند (10 جولای)- روز چهارشنبه و در ادامه مسابقات جوانان آسیا، تیم ایران در مسابقات کشتی فرنگی جوانان عملکرد فوق العاده ای را به نمایش گذاشت و با تصاحب 4 مدال طلای دیگر، در مجموع صاحب هفت عنوان قهرمانی در رقابتهای فرنگی شد.

ایران مسابقات را با 218 امتیاز به پایان رساند که برای قهرمانی کافی بود و 72 امتیاز با تیم دوم یعنی قزاقستان ایجاد کرد. هند هم با یک امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به هند، بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

بهرام معروف خانی در 67 کیلوگرم، محمدرضا رستمی در 72، حسین فروزنده در 82 و حامد عبدولی در 97 کیلوگرم در روز پایانی مسابقات فرنگی در تایلند، ایران را صاحب 4 مدال طلا کردند.

معروف خانی که نایب قهرمان جام تختی است، با شکست 6-0 نورژیگیت کنشبک اولو از قرقیزستان در فینال 67 کیلوگرم، به دومین مدال طلای متوالی اش در جوانان آسیا رسید. این کشتی گیر ایرانی در 35 ثانیه نخست با یک خاک و بارانداز 4 امتیاز گرفت و در فاصله 10 ثانیه تا پایان وقت نخست یک خاک دیگر کرد.

رستمی دارنده چندین مدال نوجوانان آسیا نیز اعداد جالبی را بر روی اسکور بورد ثبت کرد و در فینال مقابل علیجون حسینوف از ازبکستان در تایم اول 12 امتیاز گرفت تا در نهایت مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم را 13 بر 5 برنده شود. زمانی که رستمی 6-0 پیش بود و قصد داشت با یک بارانداز کار را تمام کند، کشتی گیر ازبکی رو کرد و نتیجه در نهایت 8-5 بسود کشتی گیر ایرانی شد. رستمی در ادامه کشتی را در کنترل خود داشت و با 5 امتیازی که بخاطر بیرون بردن پیاپی حریف از تشک بدست آورد به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید.

فروزنده نیز مانند معروف خانی به دومین مدال طلایش در قهرمانی آسیا رسید و با پیروزی ضربه فنی 10 بر صفر مقابل تشین هیگوچی از ژاپن قدرتنمایی کرد. فروزنده پس از اینکه با بیرون بردن حریف از تشک و یک فن پرتابی 6-0 جلو افتاد، در اواخر وقت نخست حریف را از بالا به پل زد و به برتری 10 بر صفر رسید و قهرمان 82 کیلوگرم شد.

در فینال وزن 97 کیلوگرم نیز عبدولی به برتری 4-2 مقابل جئونگ یول کون از کره جنوبی رسید و به مدال طلا دست یافت. کشتی گیر ایرانی با بارانداز دو امتیاز در تایم نخست گرفت و  در اوایل تایم دوم هم با خاک کردن دو امتیاز دیگر بدست آورد. کون در اواخر وقت دوم دو امتیاز گرفت اما عبدولی کشتی را کنترل کرد تا برنده شود.

در وزن 60 کیلوگرم، محمدکودیر یوسف اف از ازبکستان با پیروزی 3-2 مقابل ساچین رانا از هند مدال طلا را تصاحب کرد.  یوسف اف هر سه امتیازش را در وقت اول و اجرای بارانداز بدست آورد. رانا در لحظات پایانی با بیرون بردن حریف به امتیاز دوم رسید اما دیگر دیر شده بود.

 

رده بندی تیمی کشتی فرنگی 2019 جوانان آسیا

طلا – ایران با 218 امتیاز

نقره قزاقستان با 146 امتیاز

برنز- هند با 145 امتیاز

چهارم – ازبکستان با 137 امتیاز

پنجم- ژاپن با 101 امتیاز

 

60kg
GOLD - Mukhammadkodir YUSUPOV (UZB) df. Sachin RANA (IND), 3-2
BRONZE - Olzhas SULTAN (KAZ) df. Alamusi ALAMUSI (CHN), 11-0
BRONZE - Milad Ali REZANEZHAD (IRI) df. Yun Bin SHIN (KOR), 11-2

67kg
GOLD - Bahram MAROUFKHANI IMCHEH (IRI) df. Nurzhigit KENESHBEK UULU (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Saurabh SAURABH (IND) df. Guotao ZHANG (CHN), 2-1
BRONZE - Umidjon AKHROROV (UZB) df. Minseong PARK (KOR), 8-0

72kg
GOLD - Mohammadreza ROSTAMI (IRI) df. Alijon KHUSEYNOV (UZB), 13-5
BRONZE - Rahul RAHUL (IND) df. Xin HUANG (CHN), 7-7
BRONZE - Daler REZA ZADE (TJK) df. Almazbek BEGALIEV (KGZ), 5-0

82kg
GOLD - Hosein FOROUZANDEH GHOJEHBEIGLOU (IRI) df. Tesshin HIGUCHI (JPN), 10-0
BRONZE - Eli MAGOMADOV (KAZ) df. Sanjeet SANJEET (IND), 8-0
BRONZE - Toyly ORAZOV (TKM) df. Danuson ARRICHUAI (THA), 8-0

97kg
GOLD - Hamed ABDOVALI (IRI) df. Jeongyul KWON (KOR), 4-2
BRONZE - Deepanshu DEEPANSHU (IND) df. Houzhi HAO (CHN), 5-4
BRONZE - Aday KURMANSEITOV (KAZ) df. Daniiar SHERIMBEKOV (KGZ), 3-0