#Lima2019

Conder Wins Second Pan Am Games in First Day of Women’s Freestyle

By Taylor Miller

LIMA, Peru - Whitney CONDER (USA) picked up her second Pan American Games title, defeating Lianna MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) in the 50 kg final of the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.

The American tallied the 10-2 win, using her counter offense to propel her to victory over Montero, a 2019 Pan Am Championships gold medalist.

The 2015 Pan Am Games champ, Conder is also a three-time Pan American Championships finalist, claiming gold in 2018.

Also winning gold for USA was Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA), a 2018 World silver medalist, who secured her first Pan Am Games title with a tech fall win in the 53 kg finals against Betzabeth ARGUELLO VILLEGAS (VEN), who was a 2015 Pan Am Games bronze medalist.

Hildebrandt’s leg lace proved to be deadly as she turned Arguello four times after an early takedown for the 10-0 shutout. Hildebrandt also won the Pan American Championship earlier this year in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

At 57 kg, 2019 Pan Am champion and 2015 Pan Am Games bronze medalist Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) kept the USA from sweeping the gold medals as she held off 2008 Cadet Pan Am champion Jenna BURKERT (USA) for a 2-1 victory.

Trailing 1-0 at the break, Antes scored two step outs in the second period for the Pan Am Games title.

Countries taking home bronze medals included Peru, Colombia, Cuba, Canada, Puerto Rico and Brazil.

Women’s freestyle action wraps up on Friday with 62 kg, 68 kg and 76 kg.

2019 PAN AMERICAN GAMES
at Lima, Peru

Women’s freestyle finals

50 kg
GOLD - Whitney CONDER (USA) df. Yusneylis GUZMÁN LÓPEZ (CUB), 10-2
BRONZE - Thalia MALLQUI PECHE (PER) df. Jacqueline MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU), 3-1
BRONZE - Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) df. Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA), 5-1

53 kg
GOLD - Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) df. Betzabeth ARGUELLO VILLEGAS (VEN), 10-0
BRONZE - Lianna MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) df. Justina BENITES VASQUEZ (PER), 11-0
BRONZE - Jade PARSONS (CAN) df. Luisa VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU), 6-3

57 kg
GOLD - Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) df. Jenna BURKERT (USA), 2-1
BRONZE - Nes RODRIGUEZ TIRADO (PUR) df. Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX), 4-3
BRONZE - Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Paula RAMIREZ (NCA), fall 1:27

#WrestleSofia

ایران با دو مدال طلا در روز پایانی قهرمان کشتی فرنگی نوجوانان جهان شد

By Taylor Miller

صوفیه، بلغارستان- یکشنبه شب مسابقات 2019 کشتی نوجوانان جهان با برگزاری مسابقات فینال در پنج وزن در صوفیه بلغارستان به پایان رسید.

رضا ساکی برنده مدال نقره 2019 آسیا از ایران موفق شد استپان استارودوبتسف نایب قهرمان المپیک 2018 جوانان از روسیه را شکست دهد و قهرمان وزن 71 کیلوگرم شود.

استارودوبتسف وقت نخست را 1-0 برد اما ساکی در شروع تایم دوم با یک کول انداز 4 امتیاز گرفت. او در ادامه برتری خود را حفظ کرد و با پیروزی 4-1 به مدال طلا رسید.

برای عنوان قهرمانی وزن 51 کیلوگرم نیز سعید اسماعیلی از ایران با خاک کردن در تایم نخست، در نهایت به برتری 2 بر یک مقابل المیر علی یف از آذربایجان رسید. این اولین حضور هر دو کشتی گیر در مسابقات جهانی بود.

در وزن 92 کیلوگرم، لاچین والیف  دارنده مدال نقره 2019 و برنز 2018 اروپا در مصاف با محمد اولوئف برنده مدال نقره 2017 نوجوانان جهان به برتری رسید تا صاحب عنوان قهرمانی شود.

پس از اینکه تایم اول بدون امتیاز به پایان رسید، والیف با خاک کردن به امتیاز رسید. اولوئف تنها با بیرون بردن حریف 2 بار امیتاز گرفت اما در نهایت این والیف بود که به خاطر داشتن امتیاز درشت، به برتری 2-2 رسید و قهرمان شد.

در مسابقه برای کسب عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم نیز ماکسیم اسکوراتوف قهرمان 2019 نوجوانان اروپا از روسیه با المیر علی یف دارنده دو مدال نوجوانان اروپا از آذربایجان رو در رو شد و در واقع تکرار فینال اروپایی بود. دفعه قبل که این دو با هم رودررو شدند، اسکوراتوف به برتری 11 بر صفر  رسید. این بار علی یف مبارزه جویانه تر مسابقه داد اما کافی نبود و اسکراتوف با پیروزی 5-0 قهرمان نوجوانان جهان شد.

پیش از این در آغاز مسابقات شب پایانی نیز، ساماتبک ایزیمگالی از قزاقستان تنها در 59 ثانیه به مدال طلای وزن 45 کیلوگرم رسید و اسدبک بهراموف از ازبکستان را با ضربه فنی شکست داد.

با دو مدال طلا در روز یکشنبه، ایران با 148 امتیاز به عنوان قهرمانی در بخش تیمی رسید و آذربایجان با 123 امتیاز دوم شد. روسیه هم با 99 امتیاز در رده سوم قرار گرفت.

.

نتایج دیدارهای فینال:
45 kg
GOLD - Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ) df. Asadbek BAKHRAMAOV (UZB), fall 1:00
BRONZE - Tamazi GLONTI (GEO) df. Vladyslav KURKURIN (UKR), 4-0
BRONZE - Farid SADIKHLI (AZE) df. Mahdi Kioumars AHADI ZENAB (IRI), 8-1

51 kg
GOLD - Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI) dec. Elmir ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE - Volodymyr VOITOVYCH (UKR) df. Denis MIHAI (ROU), 12-9
BRONZE - Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND), fall 2:56

60 kg
GOLD - Maksim SKURATOV (RUS) df. Mert ILBARS (TUR), 5-0
BRONZE - Arman VARDANYAN (ARM) df. Zhanbolot TURATBEKOV (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Nika BROLADZE (GEO) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI), 8-6

71 kg
GOLD - Reza SAKI (IRI) df. Stepan STARODUBTSEV (RUS), 4-1
BRONZE - Furkan TAS (TUR) df. Aliaksei PIAKHOTA (BLR), 7-0
BRONZE - Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) df. Rauf Abdulla ALIYEV (AZE), 6-0

92 kg                           
GOLD - Lachin VALIYEV (AZE) dec. Muhammed EVLOEV (RUS), 2-2
BRONZE - Oktay DEMIR (TUR) df. Maik HAIMOV (ISR), 8-0
BRONZE - Richard KARELSON (EST) df. Laszlo Csaba VARSANYI (HUN), 3-0

رده بندی تیمی
1. Iran – 148
2. Azerbaijan – 123
3. Russia – 99
4. Kazakhstan – 73
5. Armenia – 73
6. Turkey – 70
7. India – 63
8. Georgia – 63
9. Ukraine – 62
10. Uzbekistan – 49