#Lima2019

Cuba and USA impress in Pan Am Games finals on Friday

By Taylor Miller

LIMA, Peru – USA won three gold medals, while Cuba dominated to a Pan Am Games title on Friday night in Lima, Peru.

The United States picked up two titles in women’s freestyle and one in men’s freestyle.

At 62 kg, Kayla MIRACLE (USA) defeated two-time Olympic bronze medalist for the title with a dominant technical fall. Miracle led 7-0 at the break before finishing up the match with a takedown and later a crotch lift for an eventual 12-0 win.

Winning gold at 68 kg was 2018 World bronze medalist Tamyra MENSAH-STOCK (USA), who picked up a win by pin in 2:17 in the finals over 2017 Pan American champion Olivia DI BACCO (CAN). The fall came shortly after Mensah-Stock scored on a single leg.

2017 Junior World champion Daton FIX (USA) won gold in men’s freestyle at 57 kg, rolling to a quick 11-0 win in about 90 seconds over 2011 Pan Am Games champion Juan RAMÍREZ BELTRE (DOM).

Earlier in the day, Fix recorded a 4-1 win over 2017 U23 World champion Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB).

Claiming a gold for Cuba on Friday was two-time Senior World bronze medalist Alejandro VALDÉS TOBIER (CUB), who won the 65 kg bracket in men’s freestyle.

Valdes screamed past Albaro RUDESINDO CAMACHO (DOM) with a first-period 10-0 technical fall. It marks Valdes' fourth Pan Am level gold medal. 

In addition to Valdes’ gold, Cuba won three other bronze medals, coming at 68 kg and 76 kg in women’s freestyle and 57 kg in men’s freestyle.

There was one other gold medal match on Friday night.

Representing Canada, Justina DI STASIO (CAN), a 2018 World champion at 72 kg, won the women’s freestyle 76 kg title on Friday night, outlasting 2014 World silver medalist Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA), 2-1. Di Stasio held criteria, 1-1, at the end of the match but received another point when Brazil challenged a call but failed.

The tournament wraps up on Saturday with the remaining men’s freestyle weights – 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg and 125 kg.

2019 PAN AMERICAN GAMES

Women’s freestyle results
62 kg
GOLD - Kayla MIRACLE (USA) df. Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL), 12-0
BRONZE - Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Nathali GRIMAN HERRERA (VEN), 4-1
BRONZE - Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) df. Mayra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU), fall 2:54

68 kg
GOLD - Tamyra MENSAH (USA) df. Olivia DI BACCO (CAN), fall 2:17
BRONZE -Ambar GARNICA FLORES (MEX) df. Yanet SOVERO NIÑO (PER), 8-5
BRONZE -Yudari SÁNCHEZ RODRÍGUEZ (CUB) df. Maria ACOSTA ACOSTA (VEN), 5-3

76 kg
GOLD - Justina DI STASIO (CAN) df. Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA), 2-1
BRONZE - Mabelkis CAPOTE PÉREZ (CUB) df. Diana CRUZ ARROYO (PER), 10-0
BRONZE - Andrea OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL) df. Andrimar LAZARO DIAZ (VEN), 4-0

Men’s freestyle results
57 kg
GOLD -Daton FIX (USA) df. Juan RAMÍREZ BELTRE (DOM), 11-0
BRONZE - Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) df. Daniel ALVES DO NASCIMENTO (BRA), 10-0
BRONZE -Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN) df. Oscar TIGREROS URBANO (COL), 8-7

65 kg
GOLD - Alejandro VALDÉS TOBIER (CUB) df. Albaro RUDESINDO CAMACHO (DOM), 10-0
BRONZE -Jaydin EIERMAN (USA) df. Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG), 15-4
BRONZE - Mauricio SANCHEZ SALTO (ECU) df. Brandon DÍAZ RAMÍREZ (MEX), 3-0

#WrestleSofia

ایران با دو مدال طلا در روز پایانی قهرمان کشتی فرنگی نوجوانان جهان شد

By Taylor Miller

صوفیه، بلغارستان- یکشنبه شب مسابقات 2019 کشتی نوجوانان جهان با برگزاری مسابقات فینال در پنج وزن در صوفیه بلغارستان به پایان رسید.

رضا ساکی برنده مدال نقره 2019 آسیا از ایران موفق شد استپان استارودوبتسف نایب قهرمان المپیک 2018 جوانان از روسیه را شکست دهد و قهرمان وزن 71 کیلوگرم شود.

استارودوبتسف وقت نخست را 1-0 برد اما ساکی در شروع تایم دوم با یک کول انداز 4 امتیاز گرفت. او در ادامه برتری خود را حفظ کرد و با پیروزی 4-1 به مدال طلا رسید.

برای عنوان قهرمانی وزن 51 کیلوگرم نیز سعید اسماعیلی از ایران با خاک کردن در تایم نخست، در نهایت به برتری 2 بر یک مقابل المیر علی یف از آذربایجان رسید. این اولین حضور هر دو کشتی گیر در مسابقات جهانی بود.

در وزن 92 کیلوگرم، لاچین والیف  دارنده مدال نقره 2019 و برنز 2018 اروپا در مصاف با محمد اولوئف برنده مدال نقره 2017 نوجوانان جهان به برتری رسید تا صاحب عنوان قهرمانی شود.

پس از اینکه تایم اول بدون امتیاز به پایان رسید، والیف با خاک کردن به امتیاز رسید. اولوئف تنها با بیرون بردن حریف 2 بار امیتاز گرفت اما در نهایت این والیف بود که به خاطر داشتن امتیاز درشت، به برتری 2-2 رسید و قهرمان شد.

در مسابقه برای کسب عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم نیز ماکسیم اسکوراتوف قهرمان 2019 نوجوانان اروپا از روسیه با المیر علی یف دارنده دو مدال نوجوانان اروپا از آذربایجان رو در رو شد و در واقع تکرار فینال اروپایی بود. دفعه قبل که این دو با هم رودررو شدند، اسکوراتوف به برتری 11 بر صفر  رسید. این بار علی یف مبارزه جویانه تر مسابقه داد اما کافی نبود و اسکراتوف با پیروزی 5-0 قهرمان نوجوانان جهان شد.

پیش از این در آغاز مسابقات شب پایانی نیز، ساماتبک ایزیمگالی از قزاقستان تنها در 59 ثانیه به مدال طلای وزن 45 کیلوگرم رسید و اسدبک بهراموف از ازبکستان را با ضربه فنی شکست داد.

با دو مدال طلا در روز یکشنبه، ایران با 148 امتیاز به عنوان قهرمانی در بخش تیمی رسید و آذربایجان با 123 امتیاز دوم شد. روسیه هم با 99 امتیاز در رده سوم قرار گرفت.

.

نتایج دیدارهای فینال:
45 kg
GOLD - Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ) df. Asadbek BAKHRAMAOV (UZB), fall 1:00
BRONZE - Tamazi GLONTI (GEO) df. Vladyslav KURKURIN (UKR), 4-0
BRONZE - Farid SADIKHLI (AZE) df. Mahdi Kioumars AHADI ZENAB (IRI), 8-1

51 kg
GOLD - Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI) dec. Elmir ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE - Volodymyr VOITOVYCH (UKR) df. Denis MIHAI (ROU), 12-9
BRONZE - Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND), fall 2:56

60 kg
GOLD - Maksim SKURATOV (RUS) df. Mert ILBARS (TUR), 5-0
BRONZE - Arman VARDANYAN (ARM) df. Zhanbolot TURATBEKOV (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Nika BROLADZE (GEO) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI), 8-6

71 kg
GOLD - Reza SAKI (IRI) df. Stepan STARODUBTSEV (RUS), 4-1
BRONZE - Furkan TAS (TUR) df. Aliaksei PIAKHOTA (BLR), 7-0
BRONZE - Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) df. Rauf Abdulla ALIYEV (AZE), 6-0

92 kg                           
GOLD - Lachin VALIYEV (AZE) dec. Muhammed EVLOEV (RUS), 2-2
BRONZE - Oktay DEMIR (TUR) df. Maik HAIMOV (ISR), 8-0
BRONZE - Richard KARELSON (EST) df. Laszlo Csaba VARSANYI (HUN), 3-0

رده بندی تیمی
1. Iran – 148
2. Azerbaijan – 123
3. Russia – 99
4. Kazakhstan – 73
5. Armenia – 73
6. Turkey – 70
7. India – 63
8. Georgia – 63
9. Ukraine – 62
10. Uzbekistan – 49