#WrestleTallinn

Arujau Ascends to World Finals, Upsets Reigning World Champ Idrisov

By Eric Olanowski

TALLINN, Estonia (August 12) – Vitali ARUJAU (USA) ascended to Tuesday night’s junior world finals after upsetting returning world champion Akhmed IDRISOV (RUS), 8-1 in their 57kg semifinals bout. 

Arujau, a 2016 cadet world runner-up, scored two takedowns and a pair of two-point exposures en route to the unexpected seven-point victory over the Russian wrestler who was one of three returning freestyle world champions looking to win back-to-back titles.

In the opening period, Arujau snatched a high-single leg, and with his opponent hobbling on one foot, the American thunderously swept out the leg of Idrisov and gained the 2-0 advantage. Arujau conceded a step out and slid into the second period with the 2-1 lead. 

In the closing period, Arujau transitioned from a double to a single leg and instead of finishing the move on his feet, the American exposed his Idrisov’s back and extended his lead to 4-1. 

Down by three points, Arujau’s opponent picked up his offensive urgency and shot a double but couldn’t penetrate the defense of the American. With his opponent caught undeath, Arujau capitalized on the Russian wrestler’s mistake and exposed his back for the second time in the period and widened his advantage to 6-1. 

Even with the five-point lead and short time remaining, Arujau remained in attack mode and tacked on another takedown. He ultimately picked up the upset win over the reigning world champion, 8-1 and reached the world finals for the first time since falling in the 2016 cadet world finals. 

Arujau will wrestle Toshiya ABE (JPN) on Tuesday night in the 57kg finals. Abe scored a takedown and three leg laces to build an early 8-0 lead over Vrezh GEVORGYAN (ARM). Though he wasn’t able to close the match out early, the three-time world team representative picked up the 10-3 victory and cemented his first podium finish at a World Championships. 

The finals on Tuesday night begin at 18:00 (local time) and can be watched live on www.unitedworldwresting.org.

RESULTS 
57kg 
GOLD - Vitali ARUJAU (USA) vs. Toshiya ABE (JPN) 
SEMIFINAL - Toshiya ABE (JPN) df. Vrezh GEVORGYAN (ARM), 10-3
SEMIFINAL - Vitali ARUJAU (USA) df. Akhmed IDRISOV (RUS), 8-1 

65kg
GOLD - Amirhossein MAGHSOUDI (IRI) vs. Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS)
SEMIFINAL – Amirhossein MAGHSOUDI (IRI) df. Ahmet Salim YIGIT (TUR), 7-0
SEMIFINAL – Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS) df. Syrbaz TALGAT (KAZ), 5-2 

70kg
GOLD - Vasile DIACON (MDA) vs. Erik ARUSHANIAN (UKR)
SEMIFINAL – Vasile DIACON (MDA) df. Mohmmadsadegh FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (IRI), 5-5 
SEMIFINAL – Erik ARUSHANIAN (UKR) df. Omer Faruk CAYIR (TUR), 2-1 

79kg
GOLD - Bagrati GAGNIDZE (GEO) vs. Amkhad TASHUKHADZHIEV (RUS)
SEMIFINAL – Amkhad TASHUKHADZHIEV (RUS) df. Arman AVAGYAN (ARM), 3-2
SEMIFINAL – Bagrati GAGNIDZE (GEO) df. Milan MESTER (HUN), 2-1 

97kg
GOLD - Yonger BASTIDA POMARES (CUB) vs. Abbas Ali FOROUTANRAMI (IRI)
SEMIFINAL – Yonger Pauli BASTIDA POMARES (CUB) df. Makhsud VEYSALOV (UZB), 4-3 
SEMIFINAL –  Abbas Ali FOROUTANRAMI (IRI) df. Feyzullah AKTURK (TUR), 4-2 

#WrestleSofia

ایران با دو مدال طلا در روز پایانی قهرمان کشتی فرنگی نوجوانان جهان شد

By Taylor Miller

صوفیه، بلغارستان- یکشنبه شب مسابقات 2019 کشتی نوجوانان جهان با برگزاری مسابقات فینال در پنج وزن در صوفیه بلغارستان به پایان رسید.

رضا ساکی برنده مدال نقره 2019 آسیا از ایران موفق شد استپان استارودوبتسف نایب قهرمان المپیک 2018 جوانان از روسیه را شکست دهد و قهرمان وزن 71 کیلوگرم شود.

استارودوبتسف وقت نخست را 1-0 برد اما ساکی در شروع تایم دوم با یک کول انداز 4 امتیاز گرفت. او در ادامه برتری خود را حفظ کرد و با پیروزی 4-1 به مدال طلا رسید.

برای عنوان قهرمانی وزن 51 کیلوگرم نیز سعید اسماعیلی از ایران با خاک کردن در تایم نخست، در نهایت به برتری 2 بر یک مقابل المیر علی یف از آذربایجان رسید. این اولین حضور هر دو کشتی گیر در مسابقات جهانی بود.

در وزن 92 کیلوگرم، لاچین والیف  دارنده مدال نقره 2019 و برنز 2018 اروپا در مصاف با محمد اولوئف برنده مدال نقره 2017 نوجوانان جهان به برتری رسید تا صاحب عنوان قهرمانی شود.

پس از اینکه تایم اول بدون امتیاز به پایان رسید، والیف با خاک کردن به امتیاز رسید. اولوئف تنها با بیرون بردن حریف 2 بار امیتاز گرفت اما در نهایت این والیف بود که به خاطر داشتن امتیاز درشت، به برتری 2-2 رسید و قهرمان شد.

در مسابقه برای کسب عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم نیز ماکسیم اسکوراتوف قهرمان 2019 نوجوانان اروپا از روسیه با المیر علی یف دارنده دو مدال نوجوانان اروپا از آذربایجان رو در رو شد و در واقع تکرار فینال اروپایی بود. دفعه قبل که این دو با هم رودررو شدند، اسکوراتوف به برتری 11 بر صفر  رسید. این بار علی یف مبارزه جویانه تر مسابقه داد اما کافی نبود و اسکراتوف با پیروزی 5-0 قهرمان نوجوانان جهان شد.

پیش از این در آغاز مسابقات شب پایانی نیز، ساماتبک ایزیمگالی از قزاقستان تنها در 59 ثانیه به مدال طلای وزن 45 کیلوگرم رسید و اسدبک بهراموف از ازبکستان را با ضربه فنی شکست داد.

با دو مدال طلا در روز یکشنبه، ایران با 148 امتیاز به عنوان قهرمانی در بخش تیمی رسید و آذربایجان با 123 امتیاز دوم شد. روسیه هم با 99 امتیاز در رده سوم قرار گرفت.

.

نتایج دیدارهای فینال:
45 kg
GOLD - Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ) df. Asadbek BAKHRAMAOV (UZB), fall 1:00
BRONZE - Tamazi GLONTI (GEO) df. Vladyslav KURKURIN (UKR), 4-0
BRONZE - Farid SADIKHLI (AZE) df. Mahdi Kioumars AHADI ZENAB (IRI), 8-1

51 kg
GOLD - Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI) dec. Elmir ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE - Volodymyr VOITOVYCH (UKR) df. Denis MIHAI (ROU), 12-9
BRONZE - Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND), fall 2:56

60 kg
GOLD - Maksim SKURATOV (RUS) df. Mert ILBARS (TUR), 5-0
BRONZE - Arman VARDANYAN (ARM) df. Zhanbolot TURATBEKOV (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Nika BROLADZE (GEO) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI), 8-6

71 kg
GOLD - Reza SAKI (IRI) df. Stepan STARODUBTSEV (RUS), 4-1
BRONZE - Furkan TAS (TUR) df. Aliaksei PIAKHOTA (BLR), 7-0
BRONZE - Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) df. Rauf Abdulla ALIYEV (AZE), 6-0

92 kg                           
GOLD - Lachin VALIYEV (AZE) dec. Muhammed EVLOEV (RUS), 2-2
BRONZE - Oktay DEMIR (TUR) df. Maik HAIMOV (ISR), 8-0
BRONZE - Richard KARELSON (EST) df. Laszlo Csaba VARSANYI (HUN), 3-0

رده بندی تیمی
1. Iran – 148
2. Azerbaijan – 123
3. Russia – 99
4. Kazakhstan – 73
5. Armenia – 73
6. Turkey – 70
7. India – 63
8. Georgia – 63
9. Ukraine – 62
10. Uzbekistan – 49