#WrestleNoviSad

Russia Reels in Two Day 4 Golds, Takes Team Lead into Friday

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbia (March 7) – The Russian Federation had a pair of Day 4 champions, and also won two silvers and a bronze. They lead second-place Ukraine by 27 points heading into the final day of women’s wrestling at the U23 European Championships. 

Viktoriia VAULINA and Daria SHISTEROVA were the pair of Russian women who reached the top of the podium on the fourth day of wrestling in Novi Sad, Serbia. 

In the 55kg finals, Viktoriia Vaulina outscored Eda TEKIN (TUR) 6-0 in the final period and grabbed the gold medal with a 7-2 victory. 

Vaulina used an inactivity point to carry the 1-0 lead into the second period. The Russian lifted her Turkish opponent with a high crotch, then transitioned to a turn and extended her lead to 5-0. She closed the matched with a defensive stop and grabbed her second takedown of the match to win her first U23 European title with the 7-2 victory. 

The second Russian gold medalist was Daria Shisterova, who stuck Turkey’s Aysegul OZBEGE in 60 seconds to claim the 76kg title. 

Ukraine sits in second place with 78 points, thanks to their Day 4 gold medalist, Oksana LIVACH. 

Livach fought her way out of a four-point opening period hole and scored the 4-4 come-from-behind win over Nadezhda SOKOLOVA (RUS) in the 50kg finals. 

The Budapest world bronze medalist gave up a takedown, followed by a gut wrench and fell behind 4-0 early in the first period. The Ukrainian locked up a first-period takedown of her own and closed her Russian opponent’s lead to 4-2. 

In the second, Livach threw a headlock and slipped her way to a second takedown, grabbing the 4-4 lead, and ultimately the win on criteria. Livach’s Thursday night win gave her a second consecutive U23 European title and fifth overall continental title.

Meanwhile, the final two Day 4 gold medals went to Moldova’s Anastasia NICHITA and Poland’s Natalia STRZALKA. 

At 59kg, Anastasia Nichita improved on her runner-up finish from a season ago and picked up the fall over Ukraine's Anhelina LYSAK with one second remaining in the gold-medal bout. 

Nichita was leading 3-2 when her Ukrainian opponent went for a double over hook throw but gave up the fall instead. 

In the 68kg finals, Natalia Strzalka shutout four-time age-group world champion Khanum VELIEVA (RUS), 3-0, to reach the top of the podium at the European Champions for the first time in her career. 

Russia has 105 points and leads Ukraine by 27 points. Turkey, Belarus, and Poland round out the top-5 respectively heading into the closing day of women's wrestling at U23 European Championships. 

RESULTS
Team Scores 

GOLD – Russia (105 points)
SILVER – Ukraine (78 points)
BRONZE - Turkey (62 points)
Fourth – Belarus (49 points)
Fifth - Poland (41 points)

50kg 
GOLD - Oksana LIVACH (UKR) df. Nadezhda SOKOLOVA (RUS), 4-4 
BRONZE - Kseniya STANKEVICH (BLR) df. Katarzyna KAMINSKA (POL), 10-0 
BRONZE - Miglena Georgieva SELISHKA (BUL) df. Turkan NASIROVA (AZE), 5-4 

55kg
GOLD - Viktoriia VAULINA (RUS) df. Eda TEKIN (TUR), 7-2
BRONZE - Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU) df. Ellen RIESTERER (GER), 4-2
BRONZE - Sezen Behchetova BELBEROVA (BUL) df. Szimonetta Timea SZEKER (HUN), 4-1 

59kg 
GOLD - Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) df. Anhelina LYSAK (UKR), via fall 
BRONZE - Zelfira SADRADDINOVA (RUS) df. Anna FABIAN (SRB), 11-1 
BRONZE - Emma JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR), via fall 

68kg (Single bronze)
GOLD - Natalia STRZALKA (POL) df. Khanum VELIEVA (RUS), 3-0 
BRONZE - Alina RUDNYTSKA LEVYTSKA (UKR) df. Yauheniya ANDREICHYKAVA (BLR), via fall 

76kg  
GOLD - Daria SHISTEROVA (RUS) df. Aysegul OZBEGE (TUR), via fall 
BRONZE - Georgina NELTHORPE (GBR) df. Enrica RINALDI (ITA), 3-1
BRONZE - Diana VLASCEANU (ROU) df. Romana VOVCHAK (UKR), 12-9

#WrestleNoviSad

La Géorgie remporte le championnat d'Europe U23 de lutte gréco-romaine

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbie (le 6 mars) – La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points). La Géorgie a marqué la fin de la compétition par une médaille d'or supplémentaire - pour un total de cinq obtenues au cours du tournoi.

La médaille d'or du jour revient à Ramaz ZOIDZE, vainqueur par 7 à 1 de la catégorie des 72kg dans un combat tout en maîtrise face au Russe Magomed YARBILOV. 

La Géorgie avait un autre lutteur en finale ce même jour, Giorgi MELIA (GEO), qui n'a pu que s'incliner par 4-1 face au Finlandais Arvi SAVOLAINEN en finale de la catégorie des 97kg. Le Géorgien menait sur critères 1-1 mais a concédé en fin de combat un amené à terre et un challenge perdu, amenant le score à 4-1 en faveur de son adversaire. Bien que le titre lui ait échappé, la médaille d'argent de Melia a donné les 20 points nécessaires à l'équipe géorgienne pour qu'elle décroche le titre. 

La Russie avait trois lutteurs placés en finale ce troisième jour ; un seul décroche l'or. 

Alen MIRZOIAN est le deuxième champion russe de cette compétition, soufflant chez lui le Serbe Sebastian NAD 10-0 dès la première période de la finale des 67kg. 

Mirzoian a pris la tête grâce à un point pour passivité, puis l'a concrétisée en position par terre, accumulant deux points pour faute de jambe et un point sur challenge serbe perdu, amenant le score à 4-0. Puis le tenant du titre a pris commande du combat par une projection à quatre points et une ceinture en pont, au cas où. 

En finale des 82kg, Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) était mené sur critère 1-1, avant d'inscrire le premier amené à terre du combat, arrachant l'or des mains de son adversaire et troisième finaliste russe Vaag MARGARIAN, 3-1. 

Par cette victoire, Levai obtient son second titre européen consécutif en U23. 

La dernière médaille d'or du jour est revenue à Kerem KAMAL, qui a vaincu le Roumain Razvan ARNAUT en finale de la catégorie des 60kg et placé la Turquie sur la troisième marche du classement par équipe. 

Kamal a inscrit le premier point pour passivité, mais le Roumain est remonté grâce à un renversement. Le lutteur turc a ensuite inscrit un point sur sortie de tapis, reprenant la tête avant la fin de la première période.

Kamal a ouvert la deuxième période par deux sorties de tapis, montant à 4-1 avant d'arréter une prise de bras à la volée, atteignant son deuxième titre consécutif du championnat d'Europe des U23 et sa cinquième médaille d'or européenne cadet/junior.

La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points), suivies par la Turquie, la Roumanie et l'Ukraine.

Lutte gréco-romaine
Résultats par équipes 
OR – Géorgie (178 points)
ARGENT – Russie (167 points)
BRONZE - Turquie (141 points)
4me – Roumanie (78 points)
5me –  Ukraine (70 points)

60kg
OR - Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Razvan ARNAUT (ROU), 5-1 
BRONZE - Ivo Krasimirov ILIEV (BUL) df. Zhora ABOVIAN (UKR), 4-2 
BRONZE - Sadyk LALAEV (RUS) df. Irakli DZIMISTARISHVILI (GEO), 7-0 

67kg
OR - Alen MIRZOIAN (RUS) df. Sebastian NAD (SRB), 10-0 
BRONZE - Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Valentin PETIC (MDA), 8-0
BRONZE - Aliaksandr LIAVONCHYK (BLR) df. Alexandru SOLOMON (ROU), 7-4

72kg
OR - Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO) df. Magomed YARBILOV (RUS), 7-1 
BRONZE - Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR) df. Juan Sebastian AAK (NOR), 9-5
BRONZE - Stoyan Stoychev KUBATOV (BUL) df. Islambek DADOV (AZE), 4-2

82kg 
OR - Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) vs. Vaag MARGARIAN (RUS), 3-1 
BRONZE - Hasan Basri YILDIRIM (TUR) df. ltun VAZIRZADE (AZE), 2-0 
BRONZE - Stanislau SHAFARENKA (BLR) df. Svetoslav NIKOLOV (BUL), par tombé

97kg 
OR - Arvi SAVOLAINEN (FIN) df. Giorgi MELIA (GEO), 4-1 
BRONZE - Ibrahim TIGCI (TUR) df. Ruslan BEKUZAROV (RUS), 5-0
BRONZE - Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) df. Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE), par tombé