#WrestleNoviSad

Russia Increases Overall U23 European Finalist Total to 14

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbia (March 8) – The Russian Federation went four-for-four in freestyle semifinal matches on Friday night and increased their overall gold-medal bout participant total to 14. Russia inserted five into the Greco-Roman finals, five into the women’s wrestling finals, and had four wrestlers qualify for the Day 6 freestyle finals. 

The four Russian freestyle finalists are Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV, Razambek ZHAMALOV, Radik VALIEV, and Alievitch MUSAEV.

Russia's first finalist Amirkhan Guvazhokov will take on Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) in Saturday night’s 57kg finals. 

Guvazhkov trailed 4-0 with under a minute left, but scored a pair of takedowns and gained the 4-4 criteria victory over Georgia’s Roberti DINGASHVILI. 

His Ukranian finals opponent Yatsenko survived a 33 point shootout to Turkey’s Saban KIZILTAS, 18-15. 

In the 70kg finals, Razambek Zhamalov will wrestle Poland's Patryk Krzysztof OLENCZYN. 

Zhamalov was up 8-0 in his semifinals bout against Vasile DIACON (MDA), when he halted a Moldovan throw attempt and closed out the match, 10-0.

His Polish finals opponenet, who led 3-0 after the first three minutes of action, started the second period of his semifinals match with a six-point exchange. He scored on a double leg, then transitioned into a pair of gut wrenches and commanded the 9-1 lead before using two slick headlocks to take the match, 15-2.

The third Russian Day 6 finalist was Radik Valiev, who will wrestle Turkey's Ramazan SARI for the 79kg gold medal. 

Valiev locked up a cradle and stuck Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO) 35 seconds into their semifinal meeting, while the second 79kg finalist Sari controlled Adlan BATAIEV (UKR) and picked up the 5-0 shutout to lock up his finals spot. 

The last Russian to qualify for the Day 6 finals was Alievitch Musae, who will go toe-to-toe with Turkey’s Ibrahim CIFTCI for the 97kg title. 

Musaev easily handled Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR), 11-0, in their semifinals meeting, while Ciftci upset defending U23 world champion Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 2-1.

Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) will wrestle in the Day 6 65kg finals. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

Meanwhile, The lone finals matchup not featuring a Russian wrestler will happen at 65kg. 

Georgia’s Edemi BOLKVADZE  will take on Armenia’s Vazgen TEVANYAN for the 65kg gold medal. 

Bokvadze scored a pair of takedowns and gut wrenches and carried the 8-0 lead into the closing period of his semifinals match against Fati VEJSELI (MKD). The Georgian quickly stopped the Moldovan wrestlers shot and added two points, closing out the match with a 10-0 technical superiority victory. 

His finals opponent Tevanyan led Maxim SACULTAN (MDA) 1-1 and had the criteria advantage when he grabbed the outright lead with a step out, and ultimately won the bout, 2-1. 

The Day 6 freestyle finals begin on Saturday at 18:00 (local time).

RESULTS
57kg 
GOLD - Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV (RUS) vs. Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) 
SEMIFINAL - Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) df. Saban KIZILTAS (TUR), 18-15
SEMIFINAL - Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV (RUS) df. Roberti DINGASHVILI (GEO), 4-4 

65kg 
GOLD - Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) vs. Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)
SEMIFINAL - Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM) df. Maxim SACULTAN (MDA), 2-1 
SEMIFINAL - Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) df. Fati VEJSELI (MKD), 10-0 

70kg
GOLD - Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS) vs. Patryk OLENCZYN (POL)
SEMIFINAL - Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS) df. Vasile DIACON (MDA), 10-0 

SEMIFINAL - Patryk Krzysztof OLENCZYN (POL) df. Daniel CHOMANIC (SVK), 15-2

79kg 
GOLD - Radik VALIEV (RUS) vs. Ramazan Ishak SARI (TUR)}
SEMIFINAL - Radik VALIEV (RUS) df. Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO), via fall. 
SEMIFINAL - Ramazan Ishak SARI (TUR) df. Adlan BATAIEV (UKR), 5-0 

97kg
GOLD -  Shamil Alievitch MUSAEV (RUS) vs. Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR)
SEMIFINAL - Shamil Alievitch MUSAEV (RUS) df. Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR), 11-0 
SEMIFINAL - Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR) df. Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 2-1 

#WrestleNoviSad

La Géorgie remporte le championnat d'Europe U23 de lutte gréco-romaine

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbie (le 6 mars) – La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points). La Géorgie a marqué la fin de la compétition par une médaille d'or supplémentaire - pour un total de cinq obtenues au cours du tournoi.

La médaille d'or du jour revient à Ramaz ZOIDZE, vainqueur par 7 à 1 de la catégorie des 72kg dans un combat tout en maîtrise face au Russe Magomed YARBILOV. 

La Géorgie avait un autre lutteur en finale ce même jour, Giorgi MELIA (GEO), qui n'a pu que s'incliner par 4-1 face au Finlandais Arvi SAVOLAINEN en finale de la catégorie des 97kg. Le Géorgien menait sur critères 1-1 mais a concédé en fin de combat un amené à terre et un challenge perdu, amenant le score à 4-1 en faveur de son adversaire. Bien que le titre lui ait échappé, la médaille d'argent de Melia a donné les 20 points nécessaires à l'équipe géorgienne pour qu'elle décroche le titre. 

La Russie avait trois lutteurs placés en finale ce troisième jour ; un seul décroche l'or. 

Alen MIRZOIAN est le deuxième champion russe de cette compétition, soufflant chez lui le Serbe Sebastian NAD 10-0 dès la première période de la finale des 67kg. 

Mirzoian a pris la tête grâce à un point pour passivité, puis l'a concrétisée en position par terre, accumulant deux points pour faute de jambe et un point sur challenge serbe perdu, amenant le score à 4-0. Puis le tenant du titre a pris commande du combat par une projection à quatre points et une ceinture en pont, au cas où. 

En finale des 82kg, Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) était mené sur critère 1-1, avant d'inscrire le premier amené à terre du combat, arrachant l'or des mains de son adversaire et troisième finaliste russe Vaag MARGARIAN, 3-1. 

Par cette victoire, Levai obtient son second titre européen consécutif en U23. 

La dernière médaille d'or du jour est revenue à Kerem KAMAL, qui a vaincu le Roumain Razvan ARNAUT en finale de la catégorie des 60kg et placé la Turquie sur la troisième marche du classement par équipe. 

Kamal a inscrit le premier point pour passivité, mais le Roumain est remonté grâce à un renversement. Le lutteur turc a ensuite inscrit un point sur sortie de tapis, reprenant la tête avant la fin de la première période.

Kamal a ouvert la deuxième période par deux sorties de tapis, montant à 4-1 avant d'arréter une prise de bras à la volée, atteignant son deuxième titre consécutif du championnat d'Europe des U23 et sa cinquième médaille d'or européenne cadet/junior.

La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points), suivies par la Turquie, la Roumanie et l'Ukraine.

Lutte gréco-romaine
Résultats par équipes 
OR – Géorgie (178 points)
ARGENT – Russie (167 points)
BRONZE - Turquie (141 points)
4me – Roumanie (78 points)
5me –  Ukraine (70 points)

60kg
OR - Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Razvan ARNAUT (ROU), 5-1 
BRONZE - Ivo Krasimirov ILIEV (BUL) df. Zhora ABOVIAN (UKR), 4-2 
BRONZE - Sadyk LALAEV (RUS) df. Irakli DZIMISTARISHVILI (GEO), 7-0 

67kg
OR - Alen MIRZOIAN (RUS) df. Sebastian NAD (SRB), 10-0 
BRONZE - Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Valentin PETIC (MDA), 8-0
BRONZE - Aliaksandr LIAVONCHYK (BLR) df. Alexandru SOLOMON (ROU), 7-4

72kg
OR - Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO) df. Magomed YARBILOV (RUS), 7-1 
BRONZE - Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR) df. Juan Sebastian AAK (NOR), 9-5
BRONZE - Stoyan Stoychev KUBATOV (BUL) df. Islambek DADOV (AZE), 4-2

82kg 
OR - Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) vs. Vaag MARGARIAN (RUS), 3-1 
BRONZE - Hasan Basri YILDIRIM (TUR) df. ltun VAZIRZADE (AZE), 2-0 
BRONZE - Stanislau SHAFARENKA (BLR) df. Svetoslav NIKOLOV (BUL), par tombé

97kg 
OR - Arvi SAVOLAINEN (FIN) df. Giorgi MELIA (GEO), 4-1 
BRONZE - Ibrahim TIGCI (TUR) df. Ruslan BEKUZAROV (RUS), 5-0
BRONZE - Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) df. Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE), par tombé