#WrestleNoviSad

Russia Closes out U23 European C'ships with Freestyle Team Title

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbia (March 10) – The Russian Federation won four gold medals on the final day of wrestling at the U23 European Championships and brought their freestyle championship total to six. Russia closed out the competition in Novi Sad, Serbia, 77 points ahead of second place Turkey. 

Overall, Russia reached the finals in eight of ten freestyle weight classes and reached the top of the team podium thanks to their four Day 7 gold medal performances by Abasgadzhi MAGOMEDOV, Nikita SUCHKOV, Arsen-Ali MUSALALIEV, and Batyrbek TCAKULOV. 

At 61kg, reigning junior world champion Abasgadzhi Magomedov scored a takedown in each period to defeat Greece’s two-time cadet European champion and 2018 U23 European bronze medalist Georgios PILIDIS, 4-0. 

 

Nikita Suchkov claimed Russia’s second gold medal of the day with a win in the 74kg finals over Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK).

Suchkov improved on his 2017 U23 European Championship finish of 17th place, cruising past Gulaev, 7-2. Sunday's loss made it the second year in a row that Gulaev lost to a Russian opponent in the U23 European finals. Last season, he fell short against eventual senior level world champion Zaurbek SIDAKOV in the U23 continental finals.  

Arsen-Ali Musalaliev, the reigning U23 European champion, won Russia’s third consecutive gold medal of the day with a 6-1 victory over Turkey’s Arif OZEN (TUR) in the 86kg finals. Musalaliev successfully defended his U23 European title by scoring a pair of takedowns and a gut wrench, closing out the European Championships by outscoring his four continental opponents 32-3. 

In the 92kg finals, last year’s U23 European bronze medalist Batyrbek Tcakulov collected four points from a takedown and a gut wrench and scored the 4-0 shutout win over Ukraine’s Vasyl SOVA, giving Russia their fourth and final gold medal of the day. 

The tournament’s remaining freestyle gold medal went to Belarus' 2017 U23 European finalist Vitali PIASNIAK. The Belarusian edged last year’s European junior runner-up Yurii IDZINSKYI (UKR), 2-2 to in the 125kg gold-medal match. 

RESULTS 

TEAM SCORES
GOLD - Russia  (209 points)
SILVER - Turkey (132 points)
BRONZE - Ukraine (110 points)

Fourth - Georgia (109 points) 
Fifth - Belarus (82 points)

61kg 
GOLD - Abasgadzhi MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Georgios PILIDIS (GRE), 4-0 
BRONZE - Selehattin SERT (TUR) df. Valentyn BLIASETSKYI (UKR), 8-5

BRONZE - Asgar MAMMADALIYEV (AZE) df. Uladzislau KOIKA (BLR), 7-1 

74kg 
GOLD - Nikita SUCHKOV (RUS) df. Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK), 7-2 

BRONZE - Giorgi SULAVA (GEO) df. Fazli ERYILMAZ (TUR), via fall 
BRONZE - Khachatur PAPIKYAN (ARM) df. Eduard TATARINOV (GER), 10-3 

86kg 
GOLD - Arsen-Ali MUSALALIEV (RUS) df. Arif OZEN (TUR), 6-1 

BRONZE - Zaur BERADZE (GEO) df. Arkadzi PAHASIAN (BLR), 4-2 
BRONZE - Gadzhimurad MAGOMEDSAIDOV (AZE) df. Johannes Martin DEML (GER), 8-4

92kg 
GOLD -. Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) df. Vasyl SOVA (UKR), 4-0 
BRONZE - Shamil ZUBAIROV (AZE) df. Aliaksei RUDZIANOK (BLR), 12-0

BRONZE - Erhan YAYLACI (TUR) df. Bendeguz TOTH (HUN), 6-6 

125kg
GOLD - Vitali PIASNIAK (BLR) vs. Yurii IDZINSKYI (UKR), 2-2 
BRONZE - Kamil Tomasz KOSCIOLEK (POL) df. Samhan JABRAILOV (MDA), 3-0 

BRONZE - Vitalii GOLOEV (RUS) df. Georgii NOGAEV (SVK), 2-1 

#WrestleNoviSad

La Géorgie remporte le championnat d'Europe U23 de lutte gréco-romaine

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbie (le 6 mars) – La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points). La Géorgie a marqué la fin de la compétition par une médaille d'or supplémentaire - pour un total de cinq obtenues au cours du tournoi.

La médaille d'or du jour revient à Ramaz ZOIDZE, vainqueur par 7 à 1 de la catégorie des 72kg dans un combat tout en maîtrise face au Russe Magomed YARBILOV. 

La Géorgie avait un autre lutteur en finale ce même jour, Giorgi MELIA (GEO), qui n'a pu que s'incliner par 4-1 face au Finlandais Arvi SAVOLAINEN en finale de la catégorie des 97kg. Le Géorgien menait sur critères 1-1 mais a concédé en fin de combat un amené à terre et un challenge perdu, amenant le score à 4-1 en faveur de son adversaire. Bien que le titre lui ait échappé, la médaille d'argent de Melia a donné les 20 points nécessaires à l'équipe géorgienne pour qu'elle décroche le titre. 

La Russie avait trois lutteurs placés en finale ce troisième jour ; un seul décroche l'or. 

Alen MIRZOIAN est le deuxième champion russe de cette compétition, soufflant chez lui le Serbe Sebastian NAD 10-0 dès la première période de la finale des 67kg. 

Mirzoian a pris la tête grâce à un point pour passivité, puis l'a concrétisée en position par terre, accumulant deux points pour faute de jambe et un point sur challenge serbe perdu, amenant le score à 4-0. Puis le tenant du titre a pris commande du combat par une projection à quatre points et une ceinture en pont, au cas où. 

En finale des 82kg, Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) était mené sur critère 1-1, avant d'inscrire le premier amené à terre du combat, arrachant l'or des mains de son adversaire et troisième finaliste russe Vaag MARGARIAN, 3-1. 

Par cette victoire, Levai obtient son second titre européen consécutif en U23. 

La dernière médaille d'or du jour est revenue à Kerem KAMAL, qui a vaincu le Roumain Razvan ARNAUT en finale de la catégorie des 60kg et placé la Turquie sur la troisième marche du classement par équipe. 

Kamal a inscrit le premier point pour passivité, mais le Roumain est remonté grâce à un renversement. Le lutteur turc a ensuite inscrit un point sur sortie de tapis, reprenant la tête avant la fin de la première période.

Kamal a ouvert la deuxième période par deux sorties de tapis, montant à 4-1 avant d'arréter une prise de bras à la volée, atteignant son deuxième titre consécutif du championnat d'Europe des U23 et sa cinquième médaille d'or européenne cadet/junior.

La Géorgie (178 points) remporte le titre par équipe du championnat d'Europe de lutte gréco-romaine des U23 avec 11 points d'avance sur la Russie (167 points), suivies par la Turquie, la Roumanie et l'Ukraine.

Lutte gréco-romaine
Résultats par équipes 
OR – Géorgie (178 points)
ARGENT – Russie (167 points)
BRONZE - Turquie (141 points)
4me – Roumanie (78 points)
5me –  Ukraine (70 points)

60kg
OR - Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Razvan ARNAUT (ROU), 5-1 
BRONZE - Ivo Krasimirov ILIEV (BUL) df. Zhora ABOVIAN (UKR), 4-2 
BRONZE - Sadyk LALAEV (RUS) df. Irakli DZIMISTARISHVILI (GEO), 7-0 

67kg
OR - Alen MIRZOIAN (RUS) df. Sebastian NAD (SRB), 10-0 
BRONZE - Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Valentin PETIC (MDA), 8-0
BRONZE - Aliaksandr LIAVONCHYK (BLR) df. Alexandru SOLOMON (ROU), 7-4

72kg
OR - Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO) df. Magomed YARBILOV (RUS), 7-1 
BRONZE - Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR) df. Juan Sebastian AAK (NOR), 9-5
BRONZE - Stoyan Stoychev KUBATOV (BUL) df. Islambek DADOV (AZE), 4-2

82kg 
OR - Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) vs. Vaag MARGARIAN (RUS), 3-1 
BRONZE - Hasan Basri YILDIRIM (TUR) df. ltun VAZIRZADE (AZE), 2-0 
BRONZE - Stanislau SHAFARENKA (BLR) df. Svetoslav NIKOLOV (BUL), par tombé

97kg 
OR - Arvi SAVOLAINEN (FIN) df. Giorgi MELIA (GEO), 4-1 
BRONZE - Ibrahim TIGCI (TUR) df. Ruslan BEKUZAROV (RUS), 5-0
BRONZE - Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) df. Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE), par tombé