#WrestleBucharest

Moldova’s Ciobanu and Denmark’s Bisultanov Make History at European C’Ships

By Eric Olanowski

BUCHAREST, Romania (April 14) – Moldova’s Victor CIOBANU and Denmark’s Rajbek BISULTANOV reached the top of the European championship podium and made history for their countries on the closing day of the wrestling in Bucharest. 

In the 60kg finals, Victor Ciobanu pulled off perhaps the biggest upset of these European Championships, defeating defending world and European champion Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 5-5, on criteria, and became the first-ever Moldovan Greco-Roman European champion.  

The Moldovan caught the Russian off balance in the opening period, capitalizing on a four-point offensive maneuver, and took the 4-0 lead into the second period. In the final period, the Russian fired back and gained the 5-4 lead, but a late stepout handed the Moldovan wrestler the 5-5 criteria advantage, and ultimately his nations first continental title.

And in the 82kg finals, Rajbek Bisultanov ended Denmark’s 93-year drought without a European gold medal, becoming the first wrestler from his nation to circle the mat with a Danish flag since Johannes JACOBSEN did so at the Riga European title in 1926. 

Bisultanov fell behind 1-0 to Georgia’s Lasha GOBADZE (GEO), but scored two exposure points and a takedown, ending the opening frame with a 4-1 lead. In the closing period, the Danish wrestler was dinged for a caution-and-two but held on to win 4-3. 

Meanwhile, Abuiazid MANTSIGOV and Musa EVLOEV capped off the 2019 European Championships with individual gold medals, bringing their overall total to five golds, and helping the Russian Federation repeat as Greco-Roman team champions, 60 points ahead of second-place Turkey. 

Russia, who entered Day 7 with a 34 point lead, extended their lead on the final day with their two champions, a second place finish from Sergey Emelin, and bronze medal wins from Artem SURKOV and Aleksandr KOMAROV.

In total, Russia closed out the European Championships with medals in nine of ten weight classes. They had five champions, a second-place finisher, and three bronze medal winners. 

Turkey, who finished in second place with 132 points, finished the day with a solo champion, a runner-up finish from Cengiz ARSLAN, and bronze medal finishes from Kerem KAMAL and Emrah KUS. 

Turkey’s Day 7 champion, Atakan YUKSEL, gave his country their second gold medal of the weekend. Yuksel trailed for four and a half minutes but picked up an inactivity point, followed by a pair of exposures to win, 5-1, against Poland’s Gevorg SAHAKYAN. 

Azerbaijan (76 points), Germany (72 points), and Georgia (71 points) rounded out the top-five team finishers at the 2019 European Championships. 

RESULTS
GOLD - Russia  (192 points)
SILVER - Turkey (132 points)
BRONZE - Azerbaijan (76 points)
Fourth - Germany (72 points)  
Fifth - Georgia (71 points) 

60kg 
GOLD - Victor CIOBANU (MDA) df. Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 5-5 
BRONZE - Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Virgil MUNTEANU (ROU), 4-1  
BRONZE - Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) df. Ivan LIZATOVIC (CRO), 9-0 

67kg 
GOLD - Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) df. Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL), 5-1 
BRONZE - Artem SURKOV (RUS) df. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO), 2-1
BRONZE - Karen ASLANYAN (ARM) df. Mate NEMES (SRB), 4-2 

72kg
GOLD - Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) vs. Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR), 9-6
BRONZE - Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) df. Hrant KALACHYAN (ARM), 4-3
BRONZE - Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL) df. Ilie COJOCARI (ROU), 2-1

82kg
GOLD - Rajbek BISULTANOV (DEN) df. Lasha GOBADZE (GEO), 4-3 
BRONZE - Emrah KUS (TUR) df. Hannes WAGNER (GER), 2-1 
BRONZE - Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) df. Vili Tapio ROPPONEN (FIN), 8-0 

97kg 
GOLD - Musa EVLOEV (RUS) df. Kiril Milenov MILOV (BUL), 8-0 
BRONZE - Matti KUOSMANEN (FIN) df. Orkhan NURIYEV (AZE) , 3-2
BRONZE - Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA) df. Fatih BASKOY (TUR), 2-1

#Tokyo2020

La Lutte Féminine sous les feux aux JO de Tokyo

By Tim Foley

TOKYO (le 16 avril) – Le Comité d’Organisation des Jeux Olympiques et Paralympiques de Tokyo (Tokyo 2020) a dévoilé le programme détaillé des compétitions pour la lutte aux Jeux Olympiques de 2020. Le format de compétition de deux jours mettra en vedette la lutte féminine comme combat final pour la médaille d’or chaque jour de compétition.

Le Japon est la nation qui domine la lutte féminine, ayant remporté 11 des 18 médailles Olympiques depuis 2004, année pendant laquelle la discipline a été inclue au programme Olympique. L’île a également remporté 22 titres mondiaux d’équipes depuis le premier championnat mondial de lutte féminine en 1987, dont 11 sur les 13 derniers.

Pour le Président de l’UWW, M. Nenad Lalovic : « Le programme établi par Tokyo 2020 va aider la lutte à attirer du monde chaque jour de compétition. Nous avons vu de belles foules au Brésil et espérons que ce programme nous permettra d’attirer encore plus d’amateurs et de créer un environnement positif et énergique pour tous non compétiteurs. Les stars de la lutte féminine garantiront ce niveau d’intérêt. »

Les lutteurs gréco-romains ouvriront les festivités avec les femmes pour la première moitié du programme, tandis que la Lutte Libre conclura les Jeux.

Jours 1/2: GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg
Jours 2/3: GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg
Jours 3/4: GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg
Jours 4/5: FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg
Jours 5/6: FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg
Jours 6/7: FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg

Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) enlace ses fans après sa victoire en 74kg aux Jeux Olympiques de Rio en 2016 (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Programme complet :

Jour 1 (dimanche 2 août)
11:00-12:20 – 1/8 (GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg)
12:20-13:00 – Quarts de finale (GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg)

Jour 2 (lundi 3 août)
11:00-11:30 – Repêchage (GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg)
11:30-12:50 – 1/8 (GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg)
12:50-13:30 – Quarts de finale (GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (GR: 60kg, 130kg | WW: 76kg)

Jour 3 (mardi 4 août)
11:00-11:30 – Repêchage (GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg)
11:30-12:50 – 1/8 (GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg)
12:50-13:30 – Quarts de finale (GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (GR: 77kg, 97kg | WW: 68kg)

Jour 4 (mercredi 5 août)
11:00-11:30 – Repêchage (GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg)
11:30-12:50 – 1/8 (FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg)
12:50-13:30 – Quarts de finale (FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (GR: 67kg, 87kg | WW: 62kg)

Jour 5 (jeudi 6 août)
11:00-11:30 – Repêchage (FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg)
11:30-12:50 – 1/8 (FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg)
12:50-13:30 – Quarts de finale (FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (FS: 57kg, 86kg | WW: 57kg)

Jour 6 (vendredi 7 août)
11:00-11:30 – Repêchage (FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg)
11:30-12:50 – 1/8 (FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg)
12:50-13:30 – Quarts de finale (FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg)
18:15-19:15 – Demi-finales (FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (FS: 74kg, 125kg | WW: 53kg)

Jour 7 (samedi 8 août)
18:45-19:05 – Repêchage (FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg)
19:30-22:00 – Finales or et bronze (FS: 65kg, 97kg | WW: 50kg)