Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! April 23, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing the American's winning ten freestyle Pan-American golds, and the Asian and Oceania Championships. Also looking at Olympic champions Icho and Gatsalov making their returns after long layoffs. 

1. USA Freestyle Sweeps Pan-American Championships 
In what was the most dominant continental performance ever, the United States’ freestyle team swept the Pan-American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and won all ten gold medals. 

En route to their history-making performance, the United States went a perfect 34-0 and outscored their opponents 301-28. The USA finished with 250 points, which was 121 points ahead of second place Canada, who closed out the freestyle portion of the tournament with 129 points. 

Cuba (115 points), Puerto Rico (72 points), and Venezuela (68 points) rounded out the top five in freestyle. 

Meanwhile, the Stars and Stripes also claimed team titles in Greco-Roman and women’s wrestling.

In Greco-Roman, the USA inserted eight wrestlers into gold-medal bouts and won four gold medals. Cuba (135 points), Brazil (98 points), Venezuela (84 points), and Mexico (64 points), finished second through fifth respectively.

In women’s wrestling, the Red, White, and Blue medaled in nine of ten weights, including reaching the top of the podium in five weight classes. The USA finished with 200 points. The other top-five team finishers respectively were Canada (167 points), Ecuador (89 points), Brazil (89 points), and Cuba (86 points). 

Click here for full Pan-American Results

2. Asian Championships Kicked off Today in Xi’an, China 
The Asian Championships kicked off today at Xi’an's Electronic Science and Technology University Gymnasium and will last through Sunday (March 28). 

The first five freestyle weights were settled today, and it was a trio of Iranian wrestlers who grabbed titles on the opening day, with the 65kg and 70kg gold medals going to India’s Bajrang PUNIA (IND) and Kazakhstan’s Nurkozha KAIPANOV respectively. 

The three Iranian champions who gave their country the lead heading into the final day of freestyle wrestling were Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (57kg), Bahman Mohammad TEYMOURI (79kg), and Reza Mohammad Ali YAZDANI (97kg). 

Women’s wrestling, which returns two champions, one silver, and seven returning bronze medalists, begins on Thursday. Greco-Roman, which features one returning finalist and five bronze medalists, begins on Saturday and will close out the 2019 Asian Championships. 

All the action can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

SCHEDULE
Wednesday (March 24) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg
14:45 - Draw WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
18:00 - Finals FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg / Award ceremonies

Thursday (March 25) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg

14:45 - Draw WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg / Award ceremonies

Friday (March 26) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg

14:45 - Draw GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg / Award ceremonies 

Saturday (March 27) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
14:45 - Draw GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
18:00 - Finals GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg / Award ceremonies 

Sunday (March 28) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg 
18:00 - Finals matches GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg Award ceremonies 

Olympic champion Khadshimourad GATSALOV (ARM) will transfer from Russia to Armenia with the hope of competing at the 2019 World Championships. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

3. Olympic Champion Gatsalov Seeking Transfer From Russia to Armenia 
Khadshimourad GATSALOV, the five-time world and Athens Olympic champion, is expected to return to the mat for the first time since 2016. But, it won’t for the Russian Federation where he conquered the world and Olympic stage a combined six times, and will instead be for Armenia. 

Within the last few weeks, Gatsalov began the transfer process and has aspirations of competing in an Armenian singlet at the 2019 World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, which take place in mid-September. 

According to sources close to the Armenian Wrestling Federation, Gatasalov was originally notified that “the transfer would not be approved until after October or November." But Armenia is "trying to manage that the transfer be approved before September for the World Championships.” 

If Gatsalov’s transfer does get approved before September, he’ll compete for Armenia at 97kg. This means that 97kg at the World Championships will house Olympic champions Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS), Kyle SNYDER (USA), and now, Khadshimourad Gatsalov.

Here's Gatasalov's Instagram page. 

Japan's four-time Olympic champion Kaori ICHO returns to the mat on Friday after a 32-month layoff (Photo: Gabor Martin) 

4. Four-Time Olympic Champion Icho to Wrestle Friday 
The most decorated women’s wrestler ever, Kaori ICHO, is set to make her international return for the first time in 32 months. In her last international outing, Icho became the first woman to reach the top of the podium at the Olympic Games four consecutive times. 

The 34-year-old will compete on Friday at 57kg at the 2019 Asian Championships.  

For Icho to win her sixth Asian title, she’ll have to fight through one of the deepest weight classes of the tournament. The favorite to win the 57kg is China’s reigning world champion RONG Ningning (CHN), who is the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the world at this weight. 

Those two will have formidable company in the form of Budapest 2018 world bronze medalist Pooja DHANDA (IND), the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov winner at 59kg; Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL), the world U23 bronze medalist and Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix winner; and JONG Myong-Suk (PRK), the Asian Games champion and a world bronze medalist at 55kg.

5. Oceania Championships Wrap up in Yona, Guam 
The Oceania Championships wrapped up in Yona, Guam, and the Federated States of Micronesia won the freestyle and Greco-Roman team titles. 

In freestyle, the Federated States of Micronesia had champions at 57kg and 92kg, while also welcoming medalists in four other weight classes. The Federated States of Micronesia (127 points) completed the continental championship run seven points ahead of second place Guam (120 points). American Samoa and Palau tied for third place with 80 points, while French Polynesia, who had 65 points, rounded out the top five in the team race. 

In Greco-Roman, the Federated States of Micronesia (100 points) medaled in five of the nine contested weights, including winning the 63kg gold medal. Their other points came from second-place finishes at the 67kg, 77kg, and 82kg, while also winning the bronze medal at 97kg. 

Palau (90 points) and American Samoa (80 points) rounded out the top three in the team race. 

Click here for full Oceania Championship results

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Senior Asian C'ships From the 25th to the 28th Of April.
2. Selection of early action from the #wrestlebuenosaires w/lots of action!
3. Bajrang (IND) comes out on top after being down on points to take gold at the 2019 Asian Championships in Xi'an 🇮🇳
4. Slick wrestling from Kaipanov KAZ in the 1/4 finals. 
5. Big Move from Day 4 of #wrestlebuenosaires! 🤭

L'Hebdo !

L'Hebdo du 14 mai !

By Eric Olanowski

En revue, le Matteo Pellicone Memorial à Sassari en Sardaigne la semaine prochaine, les résultats du Tournoi International d'Ukraine, les Wold Series de Beach Wrestling, l'opération de Gadzhimagomedov et les derniers classements de lutte gréco-romaine.

1. Le Matteo Pellicone Memorial de Sassari commence jeudi 23 mai
Le troisième événement de série de classement UWW de l'année le Matteo Pellicone Memorial the Sassari en Sardaigne, commence dans un peu plus d'une semaine. Ce sera la première fois qu'un événement de série de classement réunit la lutte libre, la lutte gréco-romaine et la lutte féminine sous un même toit.

Le tournoi, d'une durée de trois jours, prendra place à 655 kilomètres de Rome, sur l'île italienne de Sardaigne. Lutter sous la brise de la mer Thyrrénienne exerce un attrait certain et les plus grandes stars de la discipline ont répondu à son appel. Bien que les inscriptions ne soient officialisées que 24 heures avant la compétition, voici quelques unes des stars attendues en Sardaigne : 

GR 77kg - KIM Hyeonwoo (KOR) – Champion olympique
FS 70kg - Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Champion olympique 
WW 76kg - Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Championne olympique
WW 72kg - Anna FRANSSON (SWE) – Championne olympique
FS 74kg - Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) –  Double champion olympique 
GR 67kg - RYU Hansu (KOR) – Champion olympique 

WW 76kg - Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) – Championne olympique
WW 55kg - Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – Championne olympique
WW 55kg - Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Championne olympique
GR 77kg - Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – 2me mondial 
FS 74kg - Khetik TSABALOV (RUS) - 2me mondial 
FS 65kg - Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – Double médaillé mondial d'argent 
GR 87kg -Erik SZILVASSY (HUN) – Champion du monde des U23 
WW 57kg - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) – Championne du monde des U23
FS 57kg - Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – Classé No. 1 en 57kg 
FS 68kg - Fatih ERDIN (TUR) – Classé No. 1 en 86kg

PROGRAMME

2. Razzia des Brésiliennes et des Géorgiens à Rio
Du funk brésilien résonnait dans l'après-midi de samedi, alors que quatre lutteuses brésiliennes de beach wrestling s'emparaient de l'or de chaque catégorie de la deuxième épreuve des Beach Wrestling World Series (BWWS). Les Brésiliennes, riant et dansant, ont également empoché 1000 francs suisses par victoire.

Kamila BARBOSA (50kg), Camila FAMA (60kg), Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (70kg) et Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) ont chacune donné le meilleur d'elles-mêmes pendant les deux jours de la compétition, à la grande satisfaction du public local.

Et comme au Portugal pour la première épreuve des World Series, quatre Géorgiens se sont retrouvés en finale, à la différence que cette fois tous sont repartis avec une médaille d'or.

Cliquez ici pour l'article complet de Tim Foley. 

3. Neuf athlètes européens classés No.1 mondiaux en lutte gréco-romaine
Dans les derniers classements de lutte gréco-romaine publiés par United World Wrestling, l'Europe s'arroge la part du lion : neuf athlètes européens sont classés No.1, avant les deux derniers événements de série de classement et le championnat du monde de Nur Sultan.

Encore plus impressionnant, cinq des places européennes sont le fait de la Fédération russe. Les cinq lutteurs russes classés No.1 sont Sergey EMELIN (60kg), Stepan MARYANYAN (63kg), Artem SURKOV (67kg), Musa EVLOEV (97kg) et Sergey SEMENOV (130kg). 

Les quatre autres sont l'Azerbaïdjanais Eldaniz AZIZLI (55kg), l'Allemand Frank STAEBLER (72kg) , le Turc Emrah KUS (82kg) et l'Ukrainien Zhan BELENIUK (87kg). 

Le seul lutteur non Européen classé premier est le champion olympique coréen Hyeonwoo KIM dans la catégorie des 77kg.

Cliquez ici pour toutes les infos sur les classement de lutte gréco-romaine (en anglais).

4. Gadzhimagomedov opéré après sa blessure au championnat d'Europe 
Médaillé mondial de bronze 2018 des 79kg, le Russe Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV a subit une opération au genou pour soigner une déchirure du ménisque et un ligament croisé à son genou droit – il sera probablement complètement remis avant le championnat de Russie en juillet prochain, où il est supposé lutter dans la catégorie des 74kg.

La blessure de Gadzhimagomedov est survenue dans les dernières secondes de la première période de sa demi-finale du championnat d'Europe contre Oleksii DOMANYTSKYI (UKR). Gadzhimagomedov a stoppé une tirade de bras croisée et s'est baissé en tenant son genou droit de douleur. Il menait à ce moment par 3-0 et a poursuivi le combat sur un genou, inscrivant deux héroïques amenés au sol et remportant le combat 7-0.

Mais Gadzhimagomedov a fait l'impasse sur la finale, déclarant forfait pour blessure face au dauphin des mondiaux Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) ; il prend tout de même la médaille d'argent du championnat d'Europe. 

Olena KREMZER (UKR) vainc Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) et décroche le titre des 59kg. (Photo : Gabor Martin)

5. Fin du Tournoi International d'Ukraine à Kiev
Le Tournoi International d'Ukraine s'est conclu à Kiev et selon nos sources à la Fédération ukrainienne de lutte, les résultats de ce weekend seront déterminants pour les Jeux Européens du mois de juin prochain. Les lutteurs ukrainiens les mieux placés de leur catégorie représenteront leur pays à Minsk en Biélorussie.

Des neufs médailles d'or en lice (faute d'inscription en 72kg), 7 sont revenues à des athlètes ukrainiens. La surprise du tournoi est venue en 57kg, où Irina KHARIV (UKR) a vaincu la dauphine des championnats d'Europe 2018 Tatyana KIT (UKR) pour lui prendre sa place aux Jeux prochains. 

De plus, les championnes d'Europe Alla CHERKASOVA (68kg) et Iryna HUSYAK (55kg) et la médaillée d'argent européen Lilya HORISHNA (53kg) ont fait l'impasse sur le tournoi. Aucune certitude si elles en ont déjà suffisament fait pour être automatiquement  sélectionnées aux Jeux Européens, ou si des éliminatoires seront mis en place avant le mois de juin.

La Japonaise Miyuu NAKAMURA (50kg) et Vasilisa MARZALIUK (76kg) sont les deux seules lutteuses non ukrainiennes à avoir atteint le sommet du podium.

Nakamura, championne du monde junior en 2016, s'est défaite de la médaillée mondiale de bronze et classée 2me mondiale Oksana LIVACH (UKR) en finale des 50kg. La No. 19 Vasilisa Marzaliuk a elle vaincu en finale des 76kg celle qui avait représenté l'Ukraine au championnat d'Europe, Alla BELINSKAYA. 

RÉSULTATS

50kg    
OR - Miyuu NAKAMURA (JPN)
ARGENT - Oksana LIVACH (UKR)  
BRONZE - Anna LUKASIAK (POL)
BRONZE - Maria VINNIK (UKR)

53kg
OR - Yuliia BLAHINYA (UKR)  
ARGENT - Kristina BEREZA(UKR)
BRONZE - Paula KOZLOV (POL)
BRONZE - Maria PPREVOLARAKL (GRE)

55kg
OR - Alina AKOBIYAN (UKR)  
ARGENT - Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR)           
BRONZE - Khristina DEMKO (UKR)

57kg
OR - Irina KHARIV (UKR)         
ARGENT - Tatyana KIT (UKR)          
BRONZE - Irina KURCHKINA (BLR)

59kg    
OR - Olena KREMZER (UKR)    
ARGENT - Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR)            
BRONZE - Sofia BODNAR (UKR)

62kg    
OR - Yulia TKACH (UKR)                                              

65kg    
OR - Irina KOLIADENKO (UKR)          
ARGENT - Tatyana RYSHKO (UKR)
BRONZE - Anastasia LAVRENCHUK (UKR)

68kg    
OR - Kristina BEREZA (UKR)                                        

72kg                                                                        
Pas de compétition 

76kg    
OR - Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR)        
ARGENT - Alla BELINSKAYA (UKR)         
BRONZE - Irina PASICHNIK (UKR)

L'Hebdo dans les réseaux !

1. Big Move Monday -- DATUNASHVILI Z. (GEO) -- Jeux Européens 2015
2. Comment devenir No.1 mondial ? Bio du champion olympique et No.1 des 77kg KIM Hyeonwoo @koreawrestlingfederation, depuis le championnat du monde : 
Ch/at du monde :🥉 Ch/at d'Asie :🥇 Open de Zagreb :🥉 Grand Prix de Hongrie :🥉 
3. Dilemne hongrois : 
Qui la Hongrie doit-elle inscrire en 87kg à #WrestleNurSultan ?
Le No. 3 Erik SZILVASSY - U23 🌎🥇et Ch/at d'Europe🥉ou le No. 5 Viktor LORINCZ - 2x 🌎🥉, Grand Prix de Hongrie et Open de Zagreb 🥇. Lorincz mène 2-0 contre Szilvassy en 2019
4. Samedi positif avec le No. 5 RYU Hansu 🇰🇷. 📸: @sachikohotaka
5. Le champion du monde en titre hongrois Peter BACSI n'est pas réapparu depuis sa médaille d'or des mondiaux. Les têtes de série des 82kg seront donc, pour le championnat du monde de #WrestleNurSultan : 
No. 1 - Emrah KUS 🇹🇷.
No. 2 - @saeid.abdovali68 🇮🇷.
No. 3 - Viktar SASUNOUSKI 🇧🇾.
No. 4 - @bisultanov_077 🇩🇰.