#Lima2019

Lopez Returns to Competition, Wins Fifth Pan Am Games Gold

By Taylor Miller

LIMA, Peru – Three-time Olympic champion and four-time World champion Mijain LOPEZ (CUB) made his return after taking more than a year off from competing. In his first tournament back, Lopez claimed his fifth Pan American Games gold medal, winning the 130 kg weight class in Greco-Roman on Thursday in Lima, Peru.  

To start his day, Lopez rattled off a quick 8-0 tech fall over Luciano DEL RIO (ARG). In the semifinals, he bested 2017 World bronze medalist and former teammate Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI), 4-0.

For gold, Lopez dominated Moises PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN) in 2:02 with an 11-0 victory, highlighted by an impressive four-point throw.

Two other Cubans earned the top spot on the podium in Greco-Roman, including 2016 Olympic champion Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) and Gabriel ROSILLO KINDELAN (CUB).

Wrestling at 67 kg, Borrero recorded three technical falls on the way to his first Pan Am Games title and did not give up a single point.

In the final, Borrero cruised past 2019 Pan American Championships bronze medalist Shalom VILLEGAS REQUENA (VEN) with a 12-0 technical fall.

At 97 kg, Rosillo won his third Pan American event of the year, adding to his 2019 Senior and Junior Pan Am Championship golds.

In a rematch of the Senior Pan Am finals from April, Rosillo downed 2016 Junior World bronze medalist G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA) in Wednesday’s gold-medal match.

A second-period four-point throw helped Rosillo separate himself from the American and eventually win the bout, 7-2.

Three other countries picked up gold medals in Greco this week, including Ecuador, United States and Venezuela.

Andres MONTAÑO ARROYO (ECU) earned his second-straight Pan Am Games championship, winning the 60 kg bracket.

After a 6-6 show-stopping win over two-time Pan Am champion Luis ORTA SANCHEZ (CUB) in the first round, Montano dominated the competition, securing two technical falls to propel him to gold, including an 8-0 victory in the finals over two-time Pan Am bronze winner Dicther TORO CASTAÑEDA (COL).

Winning the title at 77 kg was three-time Pan Am Championships gold medalist Pat SMITH (USA), who grinded out some solid wins en route to his first Pan Am Games gold.

In the championship match, Smith outlasted 2015 Pan Am Games champion Wuilexis RIVAS ESPINOZA (VEN) with a 3-2 decision.

Venezuela did, however, win a gold on Wednesday night as two-time Pan Am Championships gold winner Luis AVENDAÑO ROJAS (VEN) picked up the win at 87 kg.

Avendano put together an impressive day, defeating 2018 U23 World silver medalist Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB) in the semifinals before surpassing four-time Pan Am medalist Alfonso LEYVA YEPEZ (MEX) in the finals, 5-3.

In the team race, Cuba was first with 120 points, followed by Venezuela with 110 and USA with 91.

2019 PAN AMERICAN GAMES
at Lima, Peru

Greco-Roman results

60 kg
GOLD - Andres MONTAÑO ARROYO (ECU) df. Dicther TORO CASTAÑEDA (COL), 10-1
BRONZE - Luis ORTA SÁNCHEZ (CUB) df. Anthony PALENCIA PUENTES (VEN), 8-0
BRONZE - Ildar HAFIZOV (USA) df. Emilio PEREZ ALONZO (MEX), 7-2

67 kg
GOLD - Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) df. Shalom VILLEGAS REQUENA (VEN), 12-0
BRONZE - Manuel LÓPEZ SALCEDO (MEX) df. Nilton SOTO GARCIA (PER), 3-1
BRONZE - Ellis COLEMAN (USA) df. Luis DE LEÓN (DOM), fall

77 kg
GOLD - Patrick SMITH (USA) df. Wuilexis RIVAS ESPINOZA (VEN), 3-2
BRONZE - Jair CUERO MUÑOZ (COL) dec. Emmanuel BENITEZ CASTRO (MEX), 5-1
BRONZE - Yosvanys PEÑA FLORES (CUB) df. Angelo MARQUES MOREIRA (BRA), 8-0

87 kg
GOLD - Luis AVENDAÑO ROJAS (VEN) df. Alfonso LEYVA YEPEZ (MEX), 5-3
BRONZE - Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRÍA (CUB) df. Josef RAU (USA), 8-2
BRONZE - Alvis ALMENDRA (PAN) df. Carlos MUÑOZ JARAMILLO (COL), 2-1

97 kg
GOLD - Gabriel ROSILLO KINDELÁN (CUB) df. G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA), 7-2
BRONZE - Kevin MEJIA CASTILLO (HON) df. Thomas BARREIRO (CAN), 8-0
BRONZE - Luillys PEREZ MORA (VEN) df. José ARIAS PAREDES (DOM), 9-0

130 kg
GOLD - Mijaín LÓPEZ NÚÑEZ (CUB) df. Moises PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN), 11-0     
BRONZE - Yasmani ACOSTA FERNÁNDEZ (CHI) df. Luciano DEL RIO (ARG), 8-0
BRONZE - Leo SANTANA HEREDIA (DOM) df. Edgardo LOPEZ MORELL (PUR), 2-0

#Lima2019

Cuba et les USA impressionnants en finale des Jeux Panaméricains

By Taylor Miller

LIMA, Pérou – L'équipe cubaine décroche une médaille d'or aux Jeux Panaméricains de Lima, les USA trois.

Les États-Unis récoltent deux titres en lutte féminine, le troisième en lutte libre hommes.

En 62 kg, Kayla MIRACLE (USA) a vaincu, pour le titre, la double médaillée de bronze olympique Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) par supériorité technique 12-0. Miracle menait 7-0 à la pause, qu'elle a complétés par un amené au sol et un enfourchement.

Tamyra MENSAH-STOCK (USA), médaillée mondiale de bronze l'année dernière, décroche le titre des 68kg par tombé en 2:17 sur la championne des Panaméricains 2017 Olivia DI BACCO (CAN), en contre-offensive sur un ramassement de jambe de son adversaire.

En lutte libre hommes, le champion du monde junior 2017 Daton FIX (USA) décroche l'or en 57 kg, inscrivant 11 points sans appel en à peine 90 secondes sur le champion des Jeux Panaméricains 2011 Juan RAMÍREZ BELTRE (DOM).

Plus tôt dans la journée, Fix avait vaincu le champion du monde des U23 2017 Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) par 4-1.

Double médaillé mondial de bronze senior, Alejandro VALDÉS TOBIER (CUB) prend l'or pour Cuba, par une victoire en lutte libre, catégorie des 65kg.

Valdes n'a laissé aucune chance à Albaro RUDESINDO CAMACHO (DOM), l'étouffant 10-0 en première période pour sa quatrième médaille d'or panaméricaine.

Cuba s'attribue également trois médailles de bronze, deux en lutte féminine 68 et 76kg, et une en lutte libre hommes 57kg.

Également ce vendredi soir, la Canadienne Justina DI STASIO (CAN), championne du monde 2018 des 72kg, a remporté le titre de lutte féminine de la catégorie de poids des 76 kg, prenant le dessus de justesse sur la médaillée mondiale d'argent 2014 Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) par 2-1. Di Stasio menait sur critères 1-1 à la fin du combat, mais un challenge perdu de l'équipe brésilienne lui a permis de faire la différence.

Le tournoi se termine samedi avec les catégories de lutte libre restantes - 74, 86, 97 et 125 kg.

JEUX PANAMÉRICAINS 2019

Lutte féminine
62 kg
OR - Kayla MIRACLE (USA) df. Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL), 12-0
BRONZE - Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Nathali GRIMAN HERRERA (VEN), 4-1
BRONZE - Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) df. Mayra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU), par tombé à 2:54

68 kg
OR - Tamyra MENSAH (USA) df. Olivia DI BACCO (CAN), par tombé à 2:17
BRONZE -Ambar GARNICA FLORES (MEX) df. Yanet SOVERO NIÑO (PER), 8-5
BRONZE -Yudari SÁNCHEZ RODRÍGUEZ (CUB) df. Maria ACOSTA ACOSTA (VEN), 5-3

76 kg
OR - Justina DI STASIO (CAN) df. Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA), 2-1
BRONZE - Mabelkis CAPOTE PÉREZ (CUB) df. Diana CRUZ ARROYO (PER), 10-0
BRONZE - Andrea OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL) df. Andrimar LAZARO DIAZ (VEN), 4-0

Lutte libre hommes
57 kg
OR -Daton FIX (USA) df. Juan RAMÍREZ BELTRE (DOM), 11-0
BRONZE - Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) df. Daniel ALVES DO NASCIMENTO (BRA), 10-0
BRONZE -Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN) df. Oscar TIGREROS URBANO (COL), 8-7

65 kg
OR - Alejandro VALDÉS TOBIER (CUB) df. Albaro RUDESINDO CAMACHO (DOM), 10-0
BRONZE -Jaydin EIERMAN (USA) df. Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG), 15-4
BRONZE - Mauricio SANCHEZ SALTO (ECU) df. Brandon DÍAZ RAMÍREZ (MEX), 3-0